NOT LISTED FOR SALE

921 E Marion St Shelby, NC 28150

Estimated Value: $212,000 - $277,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,934 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2018

Last sale price $107,447 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 149% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,605 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

You will want to call this house home! Loaded with charm. 3 bedroom, den or 4th BR, HW floors, 2 fireplaces, separate LR & DR, screened porch, large backyard, freshly painted.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara McLarty

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Shelby License #28445 Listed on: 03/01/2018

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Shelby

Co-Listed By

Becca Schweppe

Keller Williams Unified License #117906

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna McCain

ERA Live Moore License #248387

ERA Live Moore

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 0.35

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22909

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.02820
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.02820
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 306991.43
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 55.56
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement Garage Door, Brick
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 918
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Logs, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Basement Shop, Cable Available
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1016
  • Total Sq Ft: 1934
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 184
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 184

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s)
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 2 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 22909
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 639
  • Zoning Specification: R6

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 67289.00
  • Tax Location: Shelby

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
Sold by
Pope Cassidy
Bought by
Tpr Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$267,602

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2018
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
List Price
$104,500
Sold Price
$107,447
Premium/Discount to List
$2,947
2.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.73%
Original Mortgage
$108,532
Interest Rate
4.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tpr Investments Llc $108,000 None Listed On Document
Pope Billy M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pope Billy M $108,532
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2018 04/23/18 Sold $107,447 +2.8% $56 / Sq Ft
03/07/2018 03/07/18 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2018 03/01/18 For Sale $104,500 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,108 $211,870 $17,760 $194,110
2024 $1,240 $100,814 $15,540 $85,274
2023 $1,240 $100,814 $15,540 $85,274
2022 $1,234 $100,814 $15,540 $85,274
2021 $1,240 $100,814 $15,540 $85,274
2020 $858 $67,289 $14,208 $53,081
2019 $858 $67,289 $14,208 $53,081
2018 $857 $67,289 $14,208 $53,081
2017 $836 $67,289 $14,208 $53,081
2016 $838 $67,289 $14,208 $53,081
2015 $999 $84,872 $14,208 $70,664
2014 $999 $84,872 $14,208 $70,664

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3364967

Canopy MLS

APN: 22909

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.