9210 S Damen Ave Chicago, IL 60643
Beverly NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $517,000 - $622,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,143
Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9210 S Damen Ave, Chicago, IL 60643 and is currently estimated at $550,960, approximately $257 per square foot. 9210 S Damen Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Kellogg Elementary School, Morgan Park High School, and Christ The King Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
Harkness Douglas M and Harkness Amy L
Bought by
Harkness Family Trust and Harkness
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2006
Sold by
Griswold Michael J and Griswold Jayne E
Bought by
Harkness Douglas M and Harkness Amy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$369,600
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Coffey Brian C and Coffey Susan E
Bought by
Griswold Michael J and Griswold Jayne E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1997
Sold by
Mccue John Phillip and Mccue Patricia Ann
Bought by
Coffey Brian C and Coffey Susan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,300
Interest Rate
7.73%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harkness Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Harkness Douglas M | $462,000 | Republic Title Company | |
| Griswold Michael J | $425,000 | Ct | |
| Coffey Brian C | $187,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Harkness Douglas M | $369,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Griswold Michael J | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Coffey Brian C | $168,300 | |
| Closed | Griswold Michael J | $42,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,336 | $49,001 | $19,422 | $29,579 |
| 2024 | $7,336 | $49,001 | $19,422 | $29,579 |
| 2023 | $7,133 | $38,001 | $15,663 | $22,338 |
| 2022 | $7,133 | $38,001 | $15,663 | $22,338 |
| 2021 | $6,991 | $37,999 | $15,662 | $22,337 |
| 2020 | $6,940 | $34,178 | $12,530 | $21,648 |
| 2019 | $6,793 | $37,151 | $12,530 | $24,621 |
| 2018 | $6,677 | $37,151 | $12,530 | $24,621 |
| 2017 | $6,982 | $35,736 | $11,277 | $24,459 |
| 2016 | $6,673 | $35,736 | $11,277 | $24,459 |
| 2015 | $6,083 | $35,736 | $11,277 | $24,459 |
| 2014 | $5,461 | $31,929 | $10,650 | $21,279 |
| 2013 | $5,341 | $31,929 | $10,650 | $21,279 |
Source: Public Records
Map