9218 Applegate Terrace Chatsworth, CA 91311
Estimated Value: $795,752 - $891,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,020
Sq Ft
$422/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9218 Applegate Terrace, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and is currently estimated at $853,438, approximately $422 per square foot. 9218 Applegate Terrace is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ernest Lawrence Middle School, Pomelo Community Charter, and Justice Street Academy Charter.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2017
Sold by
Smith Gary L
Bought by
Smith Gary L and Melgar Victorina Solares
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$299,445
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$553,993
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2005
Sold by
Smith Gary
Bought by
Smith Gary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$373,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2004
Sold by
Maldonado Henry Albert and Maldonado Brenda Lynn
Bought by
Smith Gary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2002
Sold by
Thun Mark
Bought by
Maldonado Henry Albert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1999
Sold by
Thun Steve
Bought by
Thun Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Thun Mark
Bought by
Thun Mark
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Gary L | -- | Fidelity National Title Sd | |
| Smith Gary L | -- | United Independent Title | |
| Smith Gary | $40,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Maldonado Henry Albert | $20,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Thun Mark | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Thun Mark | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Gary L | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Smith Gary L | $373,000 | |
| Closed | Smith Gary | $26,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,163 | $315,455 | $56,858 | $258,597 |
| 2024 | $4,163 | $309,271 | $55,744 | $253,527 |
| 2023 | $4,044 | $303,207 | $54,651 | $248,556 |
| 2022 | $3,800 | $297,263 | $53,580 | $243,683 |
| 2021 | $3,748 | $291,435 | $52,530 | $238,905 |
| 2019 | $3,586 | $282,793 | $50,973 | $231,820 |
| 2018 | $3,526 | $277,249 | $49,974 | $227,275 |
| 2016 | $3,354 | $266,485 | $48,035 | $218,450 |
| 2015 | $3,303 | $262,483 | $47,314 | $215,169 |
| 2014 | $3,308 | $257,343 | $46,388 | $210,955 |
Source: Public Records
Map