$100,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026

923 River St Rhinelander, WI 54501

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,128 Sq Ft
6,186 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$89 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

33 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Are you tired of Renting? Looking for an affordable option? Check into this 1+ bedroom single family home. The main floor features a kitchen, living room, dining room, full bath and a smaller room that could function nicely as an office or nursery. The primary bedroom and an additional smaller room make up the 2nd floor. There is a full basement with laundry hookups. Completing this property is a nice 16x12 storage building. Driveway access is from Vaughn Street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Huhnstock

FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER License #43957 - 94 Listed on: 01/24/2026

FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Skagen

FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER License #21338 - 90

FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $914

Lot Details

  • 6,186 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,128 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27601-1949-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$914

Lot Details

6,186 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Gs Coon Add
  • Directions: River Street west to a left on Vaughn Street. Driveway for 923 River Street is off of Vaughn Street
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1128.0
  • Architectural Style: One and One Half Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Basement

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6186.0
  • Parcel #: 27601-1949-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 914.0
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2026
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Osterdal Michael E
Bought by
James C Schultz Irrevocable Trust and Schultz
Seller's Agent
Dan Huhnstock
FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER
Buyer's Agent
Ron Skagen
FIRST WEBER - RHINELANDER
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-13.04%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2018
Closed on
Sep 17, 2018
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$25,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-37.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
U S Bank Trust N A and Lsf10 Master Participation Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100,000 Knight Barry Title
Special Warranty Deed $25,000 Etitle Agency Inc
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $100,000 -13.0% $89 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $115,000 +360.0% $102 / Sq Ft
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Sold $25,000 -37.3% $30 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/06/2018 09/06/18 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2018 04/30/18 For Sale $39,900 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,203 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2024 $1,069 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2023 $1,031 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2022 $819 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2021 $1,021 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2020 $847 $43,700 $6,700 $37,000
2019 $874 $43,400 $6,700 $36,700
2018 $657 $42,400 $6,700 $35,700
2017 $759 $42,400 $6,700 $35,700
2016 $926 $42,400 $6,700 $35,700
2015 $742 $42,400 $6,700 $35,700
2014 $742 $42,400 $6,700 $35,700
2011 $730 $42,700 $6,700 $36,000

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 215632

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 27601-1949-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.