Seller's Agent in 2025
Matthew Evey
John Hill Real Estate
(814) 934-0496
230 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $83,000 - $213,000
Newry area 2 story home is perfect for investors or handy persons,. Large living room, kitchen with large adjoining ding area, enclosed rear sunroom plus large first floor master bedroom with 3/4 bath and laundry area. Second floor has 3 bedrooms and full bath with skylight. Large level lot and 1 car attached garage. USDA will only execute Quitclaim Deeds. USDA will not waiver from this type of conveyance deed. Buyer is responsible for all closing costs at the buyer's sole expense including tax stamps, transfer taxes.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
John Hill Real Estate License #RM419258 Listed on: 11/24/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Property Mgmt | $59,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| United States Of America Department Of Agricu | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Strayer Anna | $155,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Strayer Anna | $155,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/2025 12/29/25 | Sold | $59,500 | +0.4% | $27 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | For Sale | $59,255 | -61.8% | $27 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/27/2012 07/27/12 | Sold | $155,000 | +0.1% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/11/2012 05/11/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/09/2012 01/09/12 | For Sale | $154,900 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,516 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2024 | $2,458 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2023 | $2,310 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2022 | $2,291 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2021 | $2,236 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2020 | $2,233 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2019 | $2,175 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2018 | $2,175 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2017 | $16,725 | $162,900 | $20,400 | $142,500 |
| 2016 | $372 | $9,580 | $790 | $8,790 |
| 2015 | $372 | $9,580 | $790 | $8,790 |
| 2014 | $372 | $9,580 | $790 | $8,790 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Matthew Evey
John Hill Real Estate
(814) 934-0496
230 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kerry Gority
John Hill Real Estate
(814) 932-4616
191 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2012
Jodi Johnson
Howard Hanna Exclusive Realty
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 79007
APN: 16-00023694
Ask me questions while you tour the home.