$385,000
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

926 Byron Ave N Byron, MN 55920

Estimated payment $2,497/month

Total Views 5,578
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,777 Sq Ft
$139 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Mud Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Byron Intermediate School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

Welcome to the thriving community of Byron! This beautifully maintained home has been lovingly cared for and thoughtfully updated, offering the perfect blend of comfort and functionality. With 5 spacious bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, there’s room for everyone — whether you’re growing your family or hosting guests. The open-concept main level showcases an impressive kitchen featuring a striking brick island, ideal for gathering and entertaining. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a conveniently located mudroom with access to the back deck and easy entry to the detached garage — making everyday living effortless. The main level is highlighted by durable LVP flooring and a neutral color palette throughout. The primary suite, two additional bedrooms, and a half bath complete this level with comfort and style. Downstairs, the inviting lower level offers a cozy fireplace, large windows that flood the space with natural light, newer carpet, two additional bedrooms, and a 3⁄4 bath — creating the perfect retreat for family or guests. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the impressive 830+ square foot heated garage, complete with a floor drain and abundant built-in cabinetry for exceptional storage. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including:
• Roof (2025)
• Refrigerator, dishwasher, washer & dryer (2023)
• Furnace (2023)
• Lower deck addition
• Sump pump & Beaver system
This move-in ready home is truly prepared for its next chapter. Don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Linda Gates

Re/Max Results Listed on: 03/02/2026

Re/Max Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,950

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x139
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Byron Ave 1St Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 752942027037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,950

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Stone, Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water - In Street
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1452
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Drain Tiled, Drainage System, Finished, Storage Space, Sump Basket, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area: 2777
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1325
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete, Floor Drain, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Storage

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Center Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet, Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Byron
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5077752383

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 80x139
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 752942027037
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4950
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4950

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,950 $322,100 $45,000 $277,100
2023 $4,724 $307,500 $40,000 $267,500
2022 $4,362 $290,200 $40,000 $250,200
2021 $3,782 $251,000 $40,000 $211,000
2020 $3,596 $234,100 $40,000 $194,100
2019 $3,308 $219,100 $35,000 $184,100
2018 $3,282 $204,500 $30,000 $174,500
2017 $3,118 $191,700 $30,000 $161,700
2016 $2,542 $177,200 $16,800 $160,400
2015 $2,354 $139,400 $14,500 $124,900
2014 $2,176 $134,000 $14,300 $119,700
2012 -- $155,500 $16,800 $138,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $385,000 -2.5% $139 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $395,000 +119.4% $142 / Sq Ft
11/07/2014 11/07/14 Sold $180,000 +2.9% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2014 10/06/14 For Sale $174,900 +129.8% $62 / Sq Ft
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Sold $76,099 +26.8% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2012 03/23/12 For Sale $60,000 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $180,000 Edina Realty Title Inc
Special Warranty Deed $76,100 Edina Title Rochester
Sheriffs Deed $187,080 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $26,177 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $171,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7028673

NorthstarMLS

APN: 75.29.42.027037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.