$1,285,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,004 Sq Ft
2,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$1,280 Per Sq Ft

36% Above List Price

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of San Francisco
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Albany Middle School Rated A
  • Bamboo Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Peggy Thomsen Pierce Street Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully Updated Split level Albany bungalow with extra finished bonus space/rooms, office/work out room in basement, including the 2 bathrooms, are not included in square footage. Kitchen tastefully renovated with quartz counter tops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances. Tasteful wood like tile plank flooring in kitchen & desirable bamboo flooring blends well. Large walk-in closet in bedroom which has a sink. One of those feel-good houses! Mostly dual pane windows. Stack Laundry in kitchen, deck for BBQing. Turf in rear yard, great for kids, low maintenance! Partial views of S.F. Bridges & Mt. Tam. Lots of storage & cubbies and a extra workshop in Basement. Close to Ocean View Elementary School & Transportation. for more info: 926pierce.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Sindel-Deutsch

License #01065823 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Hunter

Red Oak Realty License #02217425

Red Oak Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6627292

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1941
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Insulation, Insulation - Floor, Insulation - Per Owner, Thermostat
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Bamboo
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Insulated Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles, Bitumen
  • Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Bay Bridge, Partial, San Francisco, Mt Tamalpais
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Side Yard Access, Other, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, In Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500
  • Parcel Number: 6627292

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$945,000
Sold Price
$1,285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$340,000
35.98%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-83.81%
Original Mortgage
$1,028,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,026,994
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,089

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
Sold by
Mcmahon Stephanie A and Fouse Shaun D
Bought by
Wan Chi Lok

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
Sold by
Grader Gador Liwelyn M and Grader Wan Llywelyn Marquiz
Bought by
Wan Chi Lok

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2015
Sold by
King Bradley C and King Kathleen M
Bought by
Mcmahon Stephanie A and Fouse Shaun D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$556,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2009
Sold by
Flavell Evan R
Bought by
King Bradley C and King Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,200
Interest Rate
4.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,285,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $858,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $727,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $434,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,028,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $460,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $556,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $347,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $1,285,000 +36.0% $1,280 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $945,000 -- $941 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,599 $950,098 $287,129 $669,969
2024 $15,599 $931,334 $281,500 $656,834
2023 $15,317 $919,938 $275,981 $643,957
2022 $14,850 $894,903 $270,571 $631,332
2021 $14,654 $877,220 $265,266 $618,954
2020 $14,523 $875,160 $262,548 $612,612
2019 $14,223 $858,000 $257,400 $600,600
2018 $12,630 $756,370 $226,911 $529,459
2017 $12,317 $741,540 $222,462 $519,078
2016 $11,739 $727,000 $218,100 $508,900
2015 $7,834 $466,120 $139,836 $326,284
2014 $7,731 $456,992 $137,097 $319,895
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41126473

bridgeMLS

APN: 066-2729-002-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.