$1,960,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

926 Ranch View Ln Solvang, CA 93463

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,292 Sq Ft
1.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$855 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

43 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • 4 Car Garage
  • Ballard Elementary School Rated A
  • Circular Driveway
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover this inviting ranch-style residence situated on a 1.29‑acre parcel at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac on Ranch View Lane. This approximately 2,300 sq. ft. home offers an open and airy floor plan, highlighted by vaulted, open‑beam ceilings in the main living area. The expansive backyard features mature landscaping, creating a serene setting with ample space for outdoor living and entertaining.
Adding versatility to the property, a detached annex building includes a private office or guest room with a full bathroom, as well as an additional garage/workshop space—ideal for hobbies, visitors or remote work.
Located in the desirable Santa Ynez Oaks community, this property benefits from a prime position between Solvang and Santa Ynez, offering both convenience and a peaceful rural atmosphere. This is an exceptional opportunity to enjoy the best of Santa Ynez Valley living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Micah Brady

Sotheby's International Realty Santa Ynez Valley Brokerage License #01219166 Listed on: 02/11/2026

Co-Listed By

Brenda Cloud

Sotheby's International Realty Santa Ynez Valley Brokerage License #01772551

Last Buyer's Agent

Carey Kendall

Village Properties License #00753349

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1977

Lot Details

  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,292 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Carpet
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

1977

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 201000329
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-688-4200
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 201000329
  • Inclusions: Other
  • Efficiency: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56192.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential Single Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Love Michael and Love Family Trust
Bought by
Eugene G Vernon Living Trust and Patricia Gunter Vernon 2012 Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Micah Brady
Sotheby's International Realty Santa Ynez Valley Brokerage
Buyer's Agent
Carey Kendall
Village Properties
List Price
$2,149,000
Sold Price
$1,960,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$189,000
-8.79%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
95.38%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$998,881
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,069,008

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2019
Sold by
Love Donald R and Love Joyce A
Bought by
Love Donald R and Love Joyce A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2003
Sold by
Love Donald R and Love Joyce A
Bought by
Love Donald R and Love Joyce A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
5.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,960,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $250,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $165,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $1,960,000 -8.8% $855 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $2,149,000 -- $938 / Sq Ft
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,839 $280,039 $30,692 $249,347
2023 $2,784 $269,166 $29,501 $239,665
2022 $2,683 $263,889 $28,923 $234,966
2021 $2,633 $258,715 $28,356 $230,359
2020 $2,600 $256,063 $28,066 $227,997
2019 $2,547 $251,043 $27,516 $223,527
2018 $2,499 $246,122 $26,977 $219,145
2017 $2,455 $241,298 $26,449 $214,849
2016 $2,373 $236,568 $25,931 $210,637
2014 $2,275 $228,452 $25,042 $203,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

MLS Number: 26000250

North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS

APN: 137-380-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.