NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9261 Ball Rd Cattaraugus, NY 14719

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $452,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2018

Last sale price $232,500 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,507 / mo

171 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 22.25 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2018

This Is The Home You Have Been Looking For! Move-In Ready! Heated Mud Room! Open Kitchen With Stainless Steel Appliances! Stone Fireplace With Wood Burning Insert! Main Floor Laundry! Two Main Floor Bedrooms! Second Floor Private Master Suite With Full Bathroom, Reading Room & Built-In Desk Area! Nature Surrounds You While Sitting On The Large Back Deck With Built-in Planters & Beautiful Stone Firepit! Don’t Overlook The Large Single Car Garage With An Additional Tandem Garage With Doors At Both Ends! Barn With Concrete Floor & Loft Upstairs! Heated Saltwater Pool With Surrounding Deck! Lots Of Garden Areas! Trails Throughout The Property! This Property Is A Nature Lovers Dream!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louise Oeffling

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Lancaster License #40OE0920364 Listed on: 09/11/2017

Keller Williams Realty Lancaster

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Coles

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40CO0795918

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,342

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 22.25 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 970x950
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Uses Wood
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Well
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 046800-026-002-0002-021-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,342

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

22.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Rural Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take Maples out of Ellicottville to County Route 13. Turn right onto Reed Hill. When you get to East Otto turn left. Drive straight onto Swamp. At North Otto Road turn right then left onto Ball. See sign.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Great Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 22.25
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Pool, Patio, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Zoned, Forced Air, Wood
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046800-026-002-0002-021-001-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 970X950
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9342.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
Sold by
Walsh Timothy E and Cotter-Walsh Barbara A
Bought by
Timothy E Walsh Irr Lt and Cotter
Current Estimated Value
$360,630

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2017
Closed on
Jun 18, 2018
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$232,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-3.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.71%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2017
Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$232,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-3.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2014
Sold by
Zakaib Derek J
Bought by
Smith Chad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$174,400
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2013
Sold by
Setford Dawn
Bought by
Zakaib Derek J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2011
Sold by
Kourkounis James
Bought by
Setford Dawn

Timothy E Walsh Irr Lt -- None Available
Walsh Timothy E $232,500 None Available
Walsh Timothy E $232,500 None Available
Walsh Timothy E $232,500 None Available
Smith Chad $218,000 Raymond Pfeiffer
Smith Chad $218,000 Raymond Pfeiffer
Zakaib Derek J -- Kathleen Moriarty
Zakaib Derek J -- Kathleen Moriarty
Setford Dawn $242,000 Ronald Ploetz
Setford Dawn $242,000 Ronald Ploetz
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Chad $174,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Sold $232,500 -3.1% $142 / Sq Ft
03/17/2018 03/17/18 For Sale $239,900 0.0% $147 / Sq Ft
03/01/2018 03/01/18 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2017 09/11/17 For Sale $239,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $308,900 $58,800 $250,100
2024 $6,987 $308,900 $58,800 $250,100
2023 $7,308 $297,000 $41,000 $256,000
2022 $7,452 $265,200 $38,300 $226,900
2021 $7,431 $241,100 $36,500 $204,600
2020 $8,383 $241,100 $36,500 $204,600
2019 $3,524 $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
2018 $8,827 $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
2017 $9,273 $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
2016 $9,521 $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
2015 -- $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
2014 -- $241,100 $43,900 $197,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1075130

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 046800-026-002-0002-021-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.