$557,500
SOLD APR 10, 2026

927 5th St Berthoud, CO 80513

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,141 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$489 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

63 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • Berthoud Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away on a wide, tree-lined street in the heart of downtown Berthoud, this two-bedroom, one-bath cottage captures the classic American dream, complete with a white picket fence framing the front yard and creating a storybook-like setting that welcomes you home. This home offers the perfect blend of timeless appeal and stylish living, featuring designer-decorated spaces filled with natural light, beautiful hardwood flooring, and a kitchen with quartz countertops and GE Cafe appliances. Imagine yourself enjoying peaceful mornings surrounded by vibrant gardens in both the front and back yards, making this your perfect retreat. Enjoy being just blocks away from parks, local shops, restaurants, and breweries in one of Berthoud's most beloved neighborhoods. No HOA or Metro Tax!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tiffany Peterson

Real Brokerage Phone: 9702909018 License #100083334 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Real

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Boyd

Next Chapter Real Estate CO License #100043669

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,696

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway Level

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,141 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0480797

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,696

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1911
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Alley
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Capitol Hill
  • Directions: From Berthoud Parkway and Mountain Avenue, head east on Mountain Avenue to 5th Street. Turn left (north) onto 5th Street. Home will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 9702909018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Fire Alarm
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Level Drive, Low Carpet, No Stairs, Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room, Workshop, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Level, House Faces East, City Limits, Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Alley
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure, Lead Paint, Home Protection Plan
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Berthoud
  • HighSchool: Berthoud
  • Junior High Dist: Thompson R2-J
  • Middle Or Junior School: Turner

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Parcel #: R0480797
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2696

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$557,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-1.33%
Views
90

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.23%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$360,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,489

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2019
Closed on
Oct 3, 2019
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.78%
Original Mortgage
$305,900
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Armitstead James A
Bought by
Macarelli Patrick R and Macarelli June E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2002
Sold by
Bank One Na
Bought by
Armitstead James A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2002
Sold by
Davis Mark A
Bought by
Bank One Na

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1992
Sold by
Davis Mark A
Bought by
Davis Mark A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $557,500 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $322,000 Land Title Guarantee
Warranty Deed $169,000 First American Heritage Titl
Special Warranty Deed $125,900 --
Trustee Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $360,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $305,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $136,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $557,500 -1.3% $489 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $565,000 +75.5% $495 / Sq Ft
12/31/2020 12/31/20 Off Market $322,000 -- --
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Sold $322,000 -0.9% $282 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2019 08/28/19 For Sale $325,000 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,696 $27,675 $1,625 $26,050
2024 $2,600 $31,718 $1,742 $29,976
2022 $2,155 $22,469 $1,807 $20,662
2021 $2,215 $23,116 $1,859 $21,257
2020 $1,930 $20,127 $1,859 $18,268
2019 $1,209 $20,127 $1,859 $18,268
2018 $1,120 $18,598 $1,872 $16,726
2017 $988 $18,598 $1,872 $16,726
2016 $752 $16,382 $2,070 $14,312
2015 $749 $16,380 $2,070 $14,310
2014 $1,273 $13,680 $2,070 $11,610

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1051048

IRES MLS

APN: 94144-19-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.