9272 Marlow Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
West Ocean View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $440,010 - $466,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,307
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9272 Marlow Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $453,003, approximately $196 per square foot. 9272 Marlow Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Ocean View Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2019
Sold by
L R Hill Custom Builders Inc
Bought by
Scanlon Joshua D and Scanlon Amber L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,968
Outstanding Balance
$246,076
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$206,927
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2018
Sold by
Horton Robert G and Horton Celena A
Bought by
Swango Jason
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scanlon Joshua D | $312,500 | Attorney | |
| Swango Jason | $45,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scanlon Joshua D | $280,968 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,519 | $441,500 | $87,500 | $354,000 |
| 2024 | $5,134 | $417,400 | $87,500 | $329,900 |
| 2023 | $4,533 | $362,600 | $87,500 | $275,100 |
| 2022 | $4,155 | $332,400 | $67,200 | $265,200 |
| 2021 | $3,771 | $301,700 | $56,000 | $245,700 |
| 2020 | $3,771 | $301,700 | $56,000 | $245,700 |
| 2019 | $3,593 | $287,400 | $48,500 | $238,900 |
| 2018 | $1,555 | $124,400 | $48,500 | $75,900 |
| 2017 | $1,402 | $121,900 | $48,500 | $73,400 |
| 2016 | $1,418 | $130,600 | $54,000 | $76,600 |
| 2015 | $1,502 | $130,600 | $54,000 | $76,600 |
| 2014 | $1,502 | $130,600 | $54,000 | $76,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map