929 Barnes St Augusta, GA 30901
Laney Walker NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $101,000 - $123,034
2
Beds
1
Bath
965
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 929 Barnes St, Augusta, GA 30901 and is currently estimated at $116,259, approximately $120 per square foot. 929 Barnes St is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including W.S. Hornsby School, W.S. Hornsby Elementary School, and Johnson Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2015
Sold by
Fisher Primrose G
Bought by
Greenfish Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2008
Sold by
Fisher Primrose G
Bought by
Fisher George L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$56,700
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2008
Sold by
Brown Darry
Bought by
Fisher Primrose G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,700
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2000
Sold by
Stokes Margaret B
Bought by
Basic Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 1993
Sold by
Buechel Catherine E
Bought by
Stokes Margaret B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfish Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Greenfish Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Fisher George L | -- | None Available | |
| Fisher Primrose G | $40,000 | None Available | |
| Basic Holdings Llc | $3,500 | -- | |
| Stokes Margaret B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fisher George L | $56,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,757 | $47,440 | $6,000 | $41,440 |
| 2024 | $1,757 | $39,052 | $6,000 | $33,052 |
| 2023 | $1,447 | $40,716 | $6,000 | $34,716 |
| 2022 | $1,447 | $37,161 | $6,000 | $31,161 |
| 2021 | $1,359 | $29,176 | $6,000 | $23,176 |
| 2020 | $1,274 | $29,176 | $6,000 | $23,176 |
| 2019 | $1,333 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
| 2018 | $1,342 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
| 2017 | $1,336 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
| 2016 | $1,337 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
| 2015 | $1,344 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
| 2014 | $1,346 | $28,878 | $6,000 | $22,878 |
Source: Public Records
Map