929 Locust St Reno, NV 89502
MidTown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $355,000 - $445,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
746
Sq Ft
$527/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 929 Locust St, Reno, NV 89502 and is currently estimated at $393,000, approximately $526 per square foot. 929 Locust St is a home located in Washoe County with nearby schools including Veterans Memorial Elementary School, Vaughn Middle School, and Earl Wooster High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2026
Sold by
Rafferty Joan B and Rafferty Joni B
Bought by
Rafferty Joan B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$615,000
Outstanding Balance
$615,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$222,000
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1996
Sold by
Persigehl Angela and Ballardini Julius
Bought by
Rafferty Joni B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,200
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rafferty Joan B | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Rafferty Joni B | $76,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Persigehl Angela | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rafferty Joan B | $615,000 | |
| Closed | Rafferty Joan B | $615,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rafferty Joni B | $72,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $42,640 | $29,631 | $13,010 |
| 2024 | $550 | $40,801 | $28,084 | $12,717 |
| 2023 | $535 | $40,182 | $28,382 | $11,801 |
| 2022 | $519 | $33,277 | $23,651 | $9,626 |
| 2021 | $505 | $24,901 | $15,530 | $9,371 |
| 2020 | $489 | $25,382 | $16,184 | $9,198 |
| 2019 | $475 | $23,645 | $14,994 | $8,651 |
| 2018 | $461 | $19,128 | $10,805 | $8,323 |
| 2017 | $448 | $17,553 | $9,387 | $8,166 |
| 2016 | $440 | $16,464 | $8,348 | $8,116 |
| 2015 | $226 | $14,654 | $6,615 | $8,039 |
| 2014 | $427 | $12,349 | $4,725 | $7,624 |
| 2013 | -- | $11,066 | $3,623 | $7,443 |
Source: Public Records
Map