$1,400,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
7,350 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$758 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

12 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Approved plans and permits are in hand for a proposed new configuration totaling approximately 2,438 square feet, including a 1,878 square foot main residence designed with 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, and a 590 square foot ADU featuring 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The plans also include a 2 car garage.
Exceptional opportunity in the heart of Costa Mesa. 934 Governor St presents a rare and versatile opportunity for builders, investors, and end users alike. The property currently offers approximately 1,848 square feet of livable space, making it move in ready for an end user who would like to enjoy the home today while planning a future expansion.
The proposed layout has been thoughtfully designed to maximize functionality, privacy, and modern living. The ADU provides excellent flexibility for rental income, multigenerational living, or a private guest suite.
For an end user, this property offers the advantage of a livable home today with the option to build at a later time based on personal preference. The existing permits may also be eligible for extension, providing additional flexibility and long term planning potential.
All architectural plans and city permits are ready, significantly reducing the time and uncertainty typically associated with the building approval process.
Ideally located near shopping, dining, beaches, and major freeways, this property offers a unique opportunity to live in now, build later, and create substantial future value in one of Costa Mesa’s desirable locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amin Vali

Together Realty Brokerage Phone: 9492201000 License #02104474 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Gerard Mier

Select Homes & Investments Inc License #01229999

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84
  • Tax Tract Number 1872
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42242318
  • $1,012 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,350 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 42242318
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1848.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Stone
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 757.58
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private, Heated
  • Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Bathtub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Water Heater Central, Gas Range, Freezer, Dishwasher

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7350.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1687

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7350.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 84
  • Tax Tract Number: 1872
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1012.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$1,290,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
8.53%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-68.80%
Original Mortgage
$1,627,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,627,500
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$352,055

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2025
Closed on
Nov 10, 2025
Sold by
Brian Konrath Revocable Living Trust and Konrath Brian
List Price
$1,099,000
Sold Price
$1,220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$121,000
11.01%
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2025
Sold by
Konrath Brian
Bought by
Brian Konrath Revocable Living Trust and Konrath

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2024
Sold by
Marsha Evans Living Trust and Konrath Brian
Bought by
Konrath Brian

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2022
Sold by
Evans Marsha
Bought by
Marsha Evans Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2001
Sold by
Ducharm Mark R and Ducharm Nicole A
Bought by
Evans Marsha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2000
Sold by
Mark Ducharm
Bought by
Ducharm Mark R and Ducharm Nicole A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,600
Interest Rate
7.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1999
Sold by
Mark Ducharm and Mark Nicole
Bought by
Ducharm Mark R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 1999
Sold by
Mark Ducharm
Bought by
Ducharm Mark R and Ducharm Nicole A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,400
Interest Rate
6.2%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 1999
Sold by
Michael Ducharm and Michael Nicole A
Bought by
Ducharm Mark R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,400
Interest Rate
6.2%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 1998
Sold by
Michael Ducharm and Michael Frank Michael
Bought by
Ducharm Mark R and Ducharm Nicole A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 1994
Sold by
Ducharm Aleta Rae
Bought by
Ducharm Alfred L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
9.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1994
Sold by
Ducharm Patricia M
Bought by
Ducharm Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
9.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,400,000 Western Resources Title
Grant Deed $1,220,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Grant Deed $317,000 Benefit Land Title Company
Gift Deed -- South Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- South Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Corporation
Grant Deed $77,500 Southland Title Corporation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,627,500 Construction
Previous Owner $221,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $25,000 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $162,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $130,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $82,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $1,400,000 +8.5% $758 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $1,290,000 +5.7% $698 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Sold $1,220,000 +11.0% $642 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $1,099,000 -9.9% $578 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Off Market $1,220,000 -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $1,099,000 -- $578 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,770 $468,294 $387,016 $81,278
2024 $5,770 $459,112 $379,427 $79,685
2023 $5,565 $450,110 $371,987 $78,123
2022 $5,361 $441,285 $364,693 $76,592
2021 $5,192 $432,633 $357,542 $75,091
2020 $5,128 $428,197 $353,875 $74,322
2019 $5,017 $419,801 $346,936 $72,865
2018 $4,916 $411,570 $340,133 $71,437
2017 $4,834 $403,500 $333,463 $70,037
2016 $4,732 $395,589 $326,925 $68,664
2015 $4,686 $389,647 $322,014 $67,633
2014 $4,580 $382,015 $315,706 $66,309

MLS Number: OC26046899

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 422-423-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.