935 Governor St Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Westside Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,074,000 - $1,203,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$1,569/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 935 Governor St, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,129,577, approximately $1,568 per square foot. 935 Governor St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Victoria Elementary School, Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School, and Estancia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2001
Sold by
Caruthers La Vey
Bought by
Caruthers La Vey and The Caruthers Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,300
Outstanding Balance
$59,569
Interest Rate
7.13%
Estimated Equity
$1,070,008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2000
Sold by
Governor Trust #935
Bought by
Guillory Nelson and Pennington Brenda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,730
Interest Rate
8.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1999
Sold by
Rimas Kregzde
Bought by
Governor Trust #935
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Lugauskaite Daiva
Bought by
Kregzde Rimas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
7.41%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 1994
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Lu Kregzde Rimas and Lu Auskaite Daiva
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,200
Interest Rate
8.35%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1993
Sold by
Resolution Trust Corp
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caruthers La Vey | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Guillory Nelson | $195,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Governor Trust #935 | $150,000 | -- | |
| Kregzde Rimas | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Lu Kregzde Rimas | $107,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $156,354 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Caruthers La Vey | $164,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Guillory Nelson | $158,730 | |
| Previous Owner | Kregzde Rimas | $103,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lu Kregzde Rimas | $95,200 | |
| Closed | Guillory Nelson | $29,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,030 | $299,693 | $277,989 | $21,704 |
| 2024 | $4,030 | $293,817 | $272,538 | $21,279 |
| 2023 | $3,866 | $288,056 | $267,194 | $20,862 |
| 2022 | $3,690 | $282,408 | $261,955 | $20,453 |
| 2021 | $3,553 | $276,871 | $256,819 | $20,052 |
| 2020 | $3,505 | $274,033 | $254,186 | $19,847 |
| 2019 | $3,428 | $268,660 | $249,202 | $19,458 |
| 2018 | $3,359 | $263,393 | $244,316 | $19,077 |
| 2017 | $3,305 | $258,229 | $239,526 | $18,703 |
| 2016 | $3,237 | $253,166 | $234,829 | $18,337 |
| 2015 | $3,205 | $249,364 | $231,302 | $18,062 |
| 2014 | $3,134 | $244,480 | $226,771 | $17,709 |
Source: Public Records
Map