RENTED MAY 1, 2026

935 La Posada Dr Unit 232 Austin, TX 78752

Saint Johns Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $237,958 - $327,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
850 Sq Ft
2,174 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2019

Current estimated payment $1,886 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Discover a well-located North Austin condo that blends comfort, privacy, and unbeatable convenience. It comes with FREE internet AND the rare, highly coveted TWO reserved parking spaces — a major advantage in this community. Step into the main living area and you’ll immediately feel the openness — high ceilings, great natural light, and a wide, integrated living/dining/kitchen space that makes everyday living easy. The cozy fireplace anchors the room, and the efficient layout feels surprisingly spacious thanks to the soaring ceilings and smart use of space. This thoughtfully designed 2-bed, 2-bath home offers a smart layout with bedrooms on separate floors, giving roommates, guests, or work-from-home setups the privacy they need. The primary suite features its own private balcony, perfect for morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Residents also enjoy exceptional access to the community’s standout clubhouse, featuring:
*Multiple stylish living and lounge areas with a dramatic double-sided fireplace
*A business nook and private board rooms
*A multi-room fitness center with both machines and free weights
*Resort-style pool with ample lounging space
*Picnic area and grills for weekend gatherings All of this sits in a prime location at the intersection of two major highways, offering quick access to every corner of Austin while still feeling tucked away on a quieter side street. You’re also walking distance to restaurants, shopping, and entertainment, making everyday errands and nights out effortless. With an excellent price and availability for a May 1st move-in, this condo is a fantastic opportunity for anyone seeking comfort, convenience, and a vibrant North Austin lifestyle.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Miriam Moorman

Realty Texas LLC Brokerage Phone: (800) 660-1022 License #0650578 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Realty Texas LLC

Last Renter's Agent

Ysabella Guerra

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0816300

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 2,174

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,400
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, insurance
  • The owner pays for association fees, internet, security
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02281407620000
  • Tax Block 3

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 72 Units
  • Lakeline Oaks Sec 5 Subdivision

• Pet Size Limit
  • Pet Deposit $300

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

2,174 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Association Fees, Internet, Security
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Insurance
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Small (< 20 lbs), Medium (< 35 lbs), Size Limit
  • Available Date: 2026-05-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Rent Spree
  • Application Fee: 50
  • Application Policy: First Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Attached
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Pet Deposit: 300
  • Max Lease Months: 24
  • Online App Instructions: https://apply.link/nWYXHyo
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://apply.link/nWYXHyo

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From IH 35 exit 290. Complex is in the northeast corner of IH 35/290. La Posada is between Doubletree and Pappadeaux, 1st right. Building will be straight ahead towards the back. Unit is upstairs on the right side. Parking spaces numbered 41 belong to the unit. OR park in visitor spots at clubhouse entrance.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 850
  • Attribution Contact: (800) 660-1022
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.64
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.65
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.64
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.65
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 2nd Floor Entry
  • Complex Name: Flats at 935
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Interior Steps, Open Floorplan
  • View: City
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Laundry Location: See Remarks,In Bathroom,Upper Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Exterior Steps
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: See Remarks, Assigned, Parking Lot, Reserved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Business Center, Clubhouse, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Conference/Meeting Room, Fitness Center, Pool, Property Manager On-Site, Sidewalks

• Lot Features: Close to Clubhouse
  • Parcel Number: 02281407620000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0499
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2173.64
  • Subdivision Name: Lakeline Oaks Sec 5

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 72

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 850

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Apr 18, 2019
List Price
$229,900
Current Estimated Value
$268,240

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.21%
Original Mortgage
$206,910
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sherry Joseph Imran M $206,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Rent $1,400 -9.7% --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Under Contract -- -- --
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Price Changed $1,550 -6.1% $2 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Rent $1,650 +6.5% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Under Contract -- -- --
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Price Changed $1,550 -3.1% $2 / Sq Ft
02/28/2024 02/28/24 For Rent $1,600 +6.7% --
12/11/2022 12/11/22 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Under Contract -- -- --
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Price Changed $1,500 -16.7% $2 / Sq Ft
09/30/2022 09/30/22 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
04/18/2019 04/18/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/17/2019 03/17/19 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $229,900 -- $271 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,462 $266,898 $21,750 $245,148
2023 $6,052 $333,779 $218 $333,561
2022 $5,972 $302,378 $218 $302,160
2021 $4,838 $222,245 $218 $222,027
2020 $4,430 $206,526 $218 $206,308
2018 $3,333 $150,558 $218 $150,340
2017 $3,358 $150,558 $21,750 $128,808

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6776745

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 881351

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.