NOT LISTED FOR SALE

936 Andreas Canyon Dr Palm Desert, CA 92260

Estimated Value: $4,741,002 - $5,786,000

4 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,227 Sq Ft
$1,021/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2017

Last sale price $3,450,000 $660 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $33,325 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2017

Custom Tuscan contemporary home overlooking the Canyons hole #3. Gated circular driveway with four car air conditioned garage w/epoxy floors and built in cabinets. Open floor plan w/great room; pocket sliders that open to outdoor living room. Three bedrooms and Office in Main House with detached Guest House with Living Room and bedroom. Custom walnut office with coffered ceiling. Extra large exterior space with artificial lawn; outdoor fountain & fire pit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Lennon

Bennion Deville Homes License #00700138 Listed on: 10/04/2016

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 0.58

HOA Fees

  • $810 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Carpet
  • Golf Course Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 652260003

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$810 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: One
  • Builders Tract Code: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Building Number Of Stories: 3
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 764.30
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.8636
  • View Type: Golf Course
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Listing I D: 216028986
  • Listing Office Address: 535 Mesquite Hills, Palm Desert, CA 92260
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 779-1983
  • Selling Office Address: 74996 Highway 111, Indian Wells Luxury Homes, Indian Wells, CA 92210
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 674-3453
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Bighorn Golf Club
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Casita - Guest House, Primary Bedroom, Great Room
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5227.00

• Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Heated, Private
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Detached
  • Total Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Zoned, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Zoned
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox, Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 810.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 810.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 652260003
  • Lot Acres: 0.5800
  • Lot Size: 25265.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2016
Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Kirby Jerry L and Lynne Kirby E
Bought by
Hatfield Jeffrey S and The Jeffrey S Hatfield 2017 Trust
Seller's Agent
David Lennon
Bennion Deville Homes
Buyer's Agent
Diane Williams
Out Side Broker Office
List Price
$3,995,000
Sold Price
$3,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$545,000
-13.64%
Current Estimated Value
$5,335,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,885,001
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
B-16 Development Inc
Bought by
Kirby Jerry L and Lynne Kirby E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Hubbard R D
Bought by
B 16 Development Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2003
Sold by
Hubbard Joan Dale
Bought by
Hubbard R D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hatfield Jeffrey S $3,105,000 Lawyers Title Company
Kirby Jerry L -- Fidelity National Title Co
B 16 Development Inc -- Fn Riv
Hubbard R D -- Fidelity National Title Co
Hubbard R D -- Fidelity National Title Co
The Concourse Group Llc $735,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Sold $3,450,000 -13.6% $660 / Sq Ft
12/06/2016 12/06/16 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2016 10/04/16 For Sale $3,995,000 -- $764 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $43,720 $3,603,613 $1,566,788 $2,036,825
2023 $42,843 $3,463,683 $1,505,949 $1,957,734
2022 $41,984 $3,395,769 $1,476,421 $1,919,348
2021 $41,146 $3,329,186 $1,447,472 $1,881,714
2020 $40,361 $3,295,050 $1,432,630 $1,862,420
2019 $39,585 $3,230,442 $1,404,540 $1,825,902
2018 $38,825 $3,167,100 $1,377,000 $1,790,100
2017 $37,948 $3,105,000 $1,190,000 $1,915,000
2016 $44,320 $3,650,000 $1,650,000 $2,000,000
2015 $45,180 $3,650,000 $1,318,000 $2,332,000
2014 $46,968 $3,786,000 $1,424,000 $2,362,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 216028986

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 652-260-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.