936 Paseo Ortega Oxnard, CA 93030
East Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $758,000 - $820,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,665
Sq Ft
$474/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 936 Paseo Ortega, Oxnard, CA 93030 and is currently estimated at $789,365, approximately $474 per square foot. 936 Paseo Ortega is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Rio Rosales Elementary School, Rio Del Valle Middle School, and Our Lady Of Guadalupe Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2025
Sold by
Moreno Jose Ramon
Bought by
Mendoza Maria Del Carmen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
Sold by
Mendoza Maria Carmen and Moreno Jose Ramon
Bought by
Mendoza Maria Carmen and Moreno Jose Ramon
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$391,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Mendoza Maria Carmen and Moreno Jose R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2007
Sold by
Deleon Ricardo
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2006
Sold by
Garcia Barney R and Garcia Liset C
Bought by
Deleon Ricardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2002
Sold by
Uduma Imo and Uduma Eke
Bought by
Garcia Barney R and Garcia Liset C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,600
Interest Rate
5.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2000
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Uduma Imo and Uduma Eke
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,587
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendoza Maria Del Carmen | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mendoza Maria Carmen | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mendoza Maria Carmen | $340,000 | Investors Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $502,301 | Accommodation | |
| Deleon Ricardo | $585,000 | National Title Company | |
| Garcia Barney R | $339,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Uduma Imo | $254,000 | Benefit Land Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Maria Carmen | $391,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Maria Carmen | $306,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deleon Ricardo | $117,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deleon Ricardo | $468,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Barney R | $271,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Uduma Imo | $208,587 | |
| Closed | Uduma Imo | $19,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,227 | $437,823 | $284,590 | $153,233 |
| 2024 | $5,227 | $429,239 | $279,010 | $150,229 |
| 2023 | $5,055 | $420,823 | $273,539 | $147,284 |
| 2022 | $4,847 | $412,572 | $268,175 | $144,397 |
| 2021 | $4,978 | $404,483 | $262,917 | $141,566 |
| 2020 | $5,077 | $400,337 | $260,222 | $140,115 |
| 2019 | $4,865 | $392,488 | $255,120 | $137,368 |
| 2018 | $4,571 | $384,793 | $250,118 | $134,675 |
| 2017 | $4,406 | $377,249 | $245,214 | $132,035 |
| 2016 | $4,263 | $369,853 | $240,406 | $129,447 |
| 2015 | $4,427 | $364,299 | $236,796 | $127,503 |
| 2014 | $4,240 | $357,164 | $232,158 | $125,006 |
Source: Public Records
Map