$173,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

937 Main St Huron, OH 44839

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,236 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$140 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

74 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Cozy, remodeled one and a half story century home in the heart of Huron! This house has 3 (possibly 4) bedrooms and 1 full bath, with 1 bedroom & the bathroom on the main floor! Large eat in kitchen, remodeled 2025, with new cabinets, countertops, sink & fixtures. Also includes all new kitchen appliances 2025. There is an additional room off the living room that has been used as a dining room! Bathroom was also remodeled 2025 with new cabinets, countertops, toilet, flooring & fixtures Newer carpet thru much of the house in 2025. Front & back door replaced. Pella windows installed 2015, along with glass block windows in basement, some with vents. New hot water tank 10/2025. 2 larger bedrooms upstairs, each with their own dressing room/closet area. Laundry in basement, newer hookup installed (old hookup still down there too). Nice sized yard, shed in the back. Located in between downtown Huron and SR2, providing easy access to restaurants, shopping & highway! All measurements are approximates to be verified by Buyer & Agent. Taxes are for current owner, may change with sale.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Horman

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: lisahorman@howardhanna.com, 419-271-8110 License #2006003032 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Non-Member

Non-Member License #9999

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,487

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13,521 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,236 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-01102-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,487

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: lisahorman@howardhanna.com, 419-271-8110
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1236.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Primary Downstairs, Storage
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, Two
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.3104
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, No Garage, Off Street, Side By Side

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Huron CSD - 2202

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 42-01102-001
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1486.75

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
5370 Colorado Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,774
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$137,226

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2010
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2010
Sold by
Ontko Joshua R and Case #09 Cv 0456
Bought by
Midfirst Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2001
Sold by
Molnar Craig
Bought by
Noftz Jody L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $23,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $104,587 None Available
Deed $19,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $173,000 -2.6% $140 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $177,700 -11.1% $144 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Price Changed $199,900 -4.8% $162 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $210,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,845 $40,582 $17,335 $23,247
2024 $1,845 $40,582 $17,335 $23,247
2023 $1,841 $31,527 $9,124 $22,403
2022 $1,338 $31,524 $9,121 $22,403
2021 $1,335 $31,520 $9,120 $22,400
2020 $1,187 $27,290 $9,120 $18,170
2019 $1,238 $27,290 $9,120 $18,170
2018 $1,245 $27,290 $9,120 $18,170
2017 $1,271 $27,070 $12,770 $14,300
2016 $1,260 $27,070 $12,770 $14,300
2015 $1,232 $27,070 $12,770 $14,300
2014 $1,309 $27,070 $12,770 $14,300
2013 $1,230 $27,070 $12,770 $14,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5191686

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 42-01102-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.