NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $170,000 - $228,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,524 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2018

Last sale price $81,500 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 154% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,291 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2018

English Tudor Cozy home built in the Summerville area. Totally remodeled home with upgrades to include all hardwood flooring, new ceilings and built in custom storage. Don't let the size fool you as nice space on inside. Home has nice size formal dining room, three bedrooms and a half bath in the master. Kitchen designed with efficiency in mind. Property features a back deck with nice size lot for entertaining. Individual parking on lot. Storage under home is approx. 381 sq ft. Not finished. Unheated sunroom that can be completed to enjoy beautiful historic view at it's best. Perfect for buyer wanting to live in downtown area close to Augusta University Health and Academic Center located on Summerville Campus. .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Goodwin

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans License #370324 Listed on: 10/19/2017

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans

Co-Listed By

Yvonne Allen

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans License #303162

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,524 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Tudor
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 99900.00
  • Living Area: 1524.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 65.55
  • Special Features: 12

Interior Features

  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Crawl Space, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Laundry, Other, Sunroom
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.10
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Roof: Other
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, None

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Other, See Remarks

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lamar
  • High School: Richmond Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Langford

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 7405 SF
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2017-11-30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2017
Closed on
Jan 18, 2018
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$81,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,400
-18.42%
Current Estimated Value
$206,821

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,321
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1997
Sold by
Williamson Margaret
Bought by
Boatwright Lisa C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sancken George Justin $81,500 --
Boatwright Lisa C $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Off Market $99,900 -- --
01/18/2018 01/18/18 Sold $81,500 -18.4% $53 / Sq Ft
10/19/2017 10/19/17 For Sale $99,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,255 $64,664 $13,329 $51,335
2024 $2,255 $70,632 $13,329 $57,303
2023 $2,358 $84,464 $13,329 $71,135
2022 $2,185 $61,294 $13,329 $47,965
2021 $2,083 $52,776 $13,329 $39,447
2020 $2,054 $52,776 $13,329 $39,447
2019 $1,465 $53,107 $13,329 $39,778
2018 $1,896 $44,375 $13,329 $31,046
2017 $1,710 $44,375 $13,329 $31,046
2016 $1,710 $44,376 $13,329 $31,046
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98059676

Hive MLS

APN: 0451056000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.