938 S Eldorado St Unit S San Mateo, CA 94402
Hayward Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,479,000 - $1,720,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,790
Sq Ft
$905/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 938 S Eldorado St Unit S, San Mateo, CA 94402 and is currently estimated at $1,620,188, approximately $905 per square foot. 938 S Eldorado St Unit S is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Sunnybrae Elementary School, Borel Middle School, and Aragon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
Sold by
Jim Vlahos
Bought by
Vlahos Nick
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2012
Sold by
Vlahos Nick
Bought by
Vlahos Nick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2002
Sold by
Vlahos Cheryl
Bought by
Vlahos Nick
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2002
Sold by
Mcgehee James A and Riley Dane W
Bought by
Vlahos Nick and Vlahos Jim
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1997
Sold by
Watson John R and Watson Lois M
Bought by
Mcgehee James A and Riley Dane W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,550
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1995
Sold by
Watson John R and Watson Lois M
Bought by
Watson John R and Watson Lois M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1994
Sold by
Watson John R and Watson Lois M
Bought by
Watson John R and Watson Lois Marie
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vlahos Nick | $482,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vlahos Nick | -- | None Available | |
| Vlahos Nick | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Vlahos Nick | $670,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Mcgehee James A | $303,000 | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Watson John R | -- | -- | |
| Watson John R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vlahos Nick | $370,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcgehee James A | $274,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,422 | $989,776 | $694,325 | $295,451 |
| 2023 | $13,422 | $951,343 | $667,364 | $283,979 |
| 2022 | $13,141 | $932,690 | $654,279 | $278,411 |
| 2021 | $13,187 | $914,402 | $641,450 | $272,952 |
| 2020 | $12,565 | $905,027 | $634,873 | $270,154 |
| 2019 | $11,946 | $887,282 | $622,425 | $264,857 |
| 2018 | $11,154 | $869,885 | $610,221 | $259,664 |
| 2017 | $11,015 | $852,829 | $598,256 | $254,573 |
| 2016 | $10,745 | $836,108 | $586,526 | $249,582 |
| 2015 | $10,269 | $823,550 | $577,716 | $245,834 |
| 2014 | $9,886 | $807,419 | $566,400 | $241,019 |
Source: Public Records
Map