NOT LISTED FOR SALE

939 W Huron St Unit 303 Chicago, IL 60642

West Town Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $502,260 - $600,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,552 Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

*Available: 07/1
*Open House: Sat. May 31 (12PM-1PM). Call/text for confirmation
*Lease term: 12 months
*Heated garage space (1 space)
*In-unit side-by-side washer/dryer utility room
*Unique open duplex with exit/entrance on both levels
*Brand new appliances
*New photos and vids to be posted soon

This two-story loft is in a great location! Within walking distance, short cab or bus ride to any part of downtown Chicago and just minutes away from the blue-line and the highway. Top of the line upgrades such as granite counter-tops, stainless steel appliances and marble/granite style flooring.
The loft has floor to ceiling windows, exposed pipes, balcony, fireplace and a custom-made mantle. It s an open space allowing you to be creative with the decoration/style of your choice.

This two story loft has two entrances/exits. The main entrance/exit is from the 3rd floor that leads to the main living room, kitchen and bathroom (downstairs). The second entrance/exit is from the 4th floor that leads directly to the bedrooms, and full bathroom (upstairs). This will come in very handy when you simply want to go straight to your room and skip the spiral staircase.

Some of the other unique features of the unit are; surround-sound system in the living room, a Nestle thermostat panel, open layout, walk-in washer and dryer room, and a heated indoor parking space.

* The bedroom floors have porcelain wood flooring installed and are no longer carpeted
* The cooling is central and the heating is forced air.
*Rent Includes basic cable/Internet, water and garbage (tenant pays gas/electric)
*Building has roof top deck and a party room that can be rented
*Pictures displayed when owner was living in the unit. The current tenant has decorated the unit to their liking/style
*This is a non-smoking building (except in private balconies)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2010
Sold by
Newman Jason A
Bought by
Ayalew Gashaw
Current Estimated Value
$556,315

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$288,900
Outstanding Balance
$190,325
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$365,990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Sacks Joseph
Bought by
Newman Jason A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 1997
Sold by
Ryan James M
Bought by
Ryan Susan A and Huron Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1993
Sold by
River West 2 Joint Venture

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ayalew Gashaw $321,000 Atgf Inc
Newman Jason A $310,000 --
Ryan Susan A -- --
Sacks Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ayalew Gashaw $288,900
Previous Owner Newman Jason A $248,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Off Market $3,295 -- --
05/25/2025 05/25/25 Price Changed $3,295 -10.8% $2 / Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Price Changed $3,695 -5.1% $2 / Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Rent $3,895 -- --

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,868 $45,427 $4,277 $41,150
2024 $7,868 $45,427 $4,277 $41,150
2023 $7,625 $40,493 $1,952 $38,541
2022 $7,625 $40,493 $1,952 $38,541
2021 $7,473 $40,493 $1,952 $38,541
2020 $8,323 $40,462 $1,952 $38,510
2019 $8,263 $44,559 $1,952 $42,607
2018 $8,123 $44,559 $1,952 $42,607
2017 $7,633 $38,833 $1,722 $37,111
2016 $7,278 $38,833 $1,722 $37,111
2015 $6,635 $38,833 $1,722 $37,111
2014 $4,852 $28,717 $1,464 $27,253
2013 $4,745 $28,717 $1,464 $27,253
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.