NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $461,035

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,316 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Living Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Security Gate
  • 4-minute walk to West Webster Street Park

About This Home

As of October 2022

Fantastic, walkable Midtown townhome, 1 block from the upcoming Fairview District! Walk to Max's Wine Dive or Cuchara 2 blocks over, or The Dogwood and all of the hottest restaurants and bars in Midtown, 5 blocks over. 2 full bedrooms, and a THIRD loft space that can be used as a study. Tall ceilings w/exposed stained trusses, red oak hardwoods, travertine tiles, flex track lighting, custom metal and wood stairs, slate surround gaslog fireplace, Designer's kitchen w/ granite counters, maple cabinetry, modern lighting and fixtures.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Daniel Lin

One Source Realty License #0615244 Listed on: 08/22/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Nonmls

Houston Association of REALTORS

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1,769 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/1/21
  • Long Term Lease

Community Details

Overview

  • Midtown/Montrose Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed
  • Pet Deposit Required

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1,769 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2021-06-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Subdivision Name: Midtown/Montrose
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium,Townhouse
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:124-887-001-0006
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2316.0
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: GREGORY-LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: GREGORY-LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2018
Sold by
Joseph William Candelora
Bought by
Pyl Steven
Current Estimated Value
$461,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$327,200
Outstanding Balance
$283,080
Interest Rate
4.61%
Estimated Equity
$177,955

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Metropolitan Design Group Inc
Bought by
Kavazovic Ognjen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pyl Steven $327,200
Closed Pyl Steven --
Previous Owner Kavazovic Ognjen $264,000
Closed Kavazovic Ognjen $49,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Off Market $2,650 -- --
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Rented $2,795 0.0% --
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Under Contract -- -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Price Changed $2,795 -3.5% $1 / Sq Ft
08/22/2022 08/22/22 For Rent $2,895 +3.6% --
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Rented $2,795 0.0% --
05/02/2021 05/02/21 Under Contract -- -- --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 For Rent $2,795 +5.5% --
09/01/2018 09/01/18 Rented $2,650 -5.2% --
08/02/2018 08/02/18 Under Contract -- -- --
03/15/2018 03/15/18 For Rent $2,795 +3.5% --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Rented $2,700 -3.4% --
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/07/2017 03/07/17 For Rent $2,795 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,425 $489,793 $159,210 $330,583
2024 $12,425 $562,086 $159,210 $402,876
2023 $12,425 $577,600 $159,210 $418,390
2022 $12,125 $522,649 $150,365 $372,284
2021 $11,439 $490,810 $141,520 $349,290
2020 $12,465 $490,810 $141,520 $349,290
2019 $12,999 $490,810 $141,520 $349,290
2018 $10,881 $430,000 $123,830 $306,170
2017 $11,381 $430,000 $123,830 $306,170
2016 $11,381 $430,000 $123,830 $306,170
2015 $8,357 $455,000 $123,830 $331,170
2014 $8,357 $435,000 $123,830 $311,170

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 23983063

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1248870010006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.