NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $371,018 - $439,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800-1,999 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2022

Last sale price $417,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,407 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of March 2022

Nestled in the gated Watersedge community, located 1 block from the Mississippi Riverfront! 3 bed, 2 bath. Stainless Steel appliances in Kitchen. New painted inside and out along with brand new carpet last week. Roof is 3 years old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Audra Ferguson

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS License #336678 Listed on: 02/18/2022

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Malone

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS License #220635

Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800-1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,939 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001001 B00004

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: WATERSEDGE ON THE ISLAND
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 214
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1939
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 1/2 Bath
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Double Vanity Bath, Separate Tub & Shower, Half Bath Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1800-1999
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 2, Carpet
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 2, Carpet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms Down: 1
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood, Part Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Great Room, Eat-In Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Connections
  • Misc Interior: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Separate Shower, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 1, Walk-In Closet, Tile Floor, Hardwood Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Covered Patio
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Display: 2
  • Parking Storage: Front-Load Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Neighborhood Amenities: Gated Neighborhood
  • Neighborhood Association: Mandatory

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Number: 11
  • Acreage: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 5670SF54X105

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 001001 B00004

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2022
Sold by
Smith Bruce D
Bought by
Bruce D Smith Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$402,255

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2022
Closed on
Mar 24, 2022
List Price
$414,900
Sold Price
$417,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.87%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2015
Closed on
Jul 9, 2015
List Price
$265,499
Sold Price
$248,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,599
-6.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.99%
Original Mortgage
$244,391
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2011
Sold by
Ojeda Javier
Bought by
Hood Michael Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2009
Sold by
Cole John M and Cole Mary Ann
Bought by
Ojeda Javier

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$224,852
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2005
Sold by
Shadyac Richard C and Shadyac Richard C
Bought by
Cole John M and Cole Mary Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Shadyac Richard C
Bought by
Shadyac Richard C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruce D Smith Revocable Living Trust -- --
Smith Bruce D $417,000 Southern Trust Title
Abidi Aliza $248,900 Attorney
Hood Michael Philip $202,500 Lehman Title & Escrow Llc
Ojeda Javier $229,000 Realty Title
Cole John M $245,000 --
Shadyac Richard C -- --
Shadyac Richard C -- --
Lawler David R $133,375 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Abidi Aliza $244,391
Previous Owner Hood Michael Philip $202,500
Previous Owner Ojeda Javier $224,852
Previous Owner Cole John M $109,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2022 03/24/22 Sold $417,000 +0.5% $232 / Sq Ft
02/26/2022 02/26/22 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2022 02/18/22 For Sale $414,900 +66.7% $231 / Sq Ft
07/09/2015 07/09/15 Sold $248,900 -6.3% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2015 05/26/15 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2015 05/13/15 For Sale $265,499 +31.1% $133 / Sq Ft
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Sold $202,500 -15.0% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2011 12/06/11 For Sale $238,350 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,102 $105,625 $23,750 $81,875
2024 $3,102 $91,500 $20,875 $70,625
2023 $5,574 $91,500 $20,875 $70,625
2022 $5,574 $91,500 $20,875 $70,625
2021 $3,157 $91,500 $20,875 $70,625
2020 $4,706 $64,950 $20,875 $44,075
2019 $2,076 $64,950 $20,875 $44,075
2018 $2,076 $64,950 $20,875 $44,075
2017 $2,125 $64,950 $20,875 $44,075
2016 $2,562 $58,625 $0 $0
2014 $2,562 $58,625 $0 $0

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10117814

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-1001-B0-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.