NOT LISTED FOR SALE

940 Astern Way Unit 603 Annapolis, MD 21401

Parole Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $458,406 - $631,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
1,568 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2024

Last sale price $435,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,934 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2024

Centrally located within an elegant building, this lovely condo has gorgeous tree-top views! An open floor plan encompasses a spacious dining room, bright living room, and a large sunroom. The welcoming kitchen has it all: granite counters, beautiful cabinetry, gleaming appliances and a space for bar stools with your morning coffee. The tranquility of the primary bedroom is enhanced by two walk-in closets, a dressing area, and the enticing en-suite bathroom. On the other side of the condo, you will find the second bedroom with a wooded view, and a full bathroom adjoining the laundry area. So much to offer, including 7 closets, extra storage in the garage, deeded parking space, and a thriving community with incredible amenities! They include a community lodge, fitness center, indoor and outdoor pools, billiard room, woodworking shop, a library, gift shop, activities room (pickle ball!), and many meeting rooms to accommodate a variety of social groups. For the outdoor enthusiasts, there is access to the South River, with a dock and kayak racks, walking trails, a lake, tennis courts, and even a golf course! Enjoy a nice meal in our cozy restaurant. Close to historic Annapolis and the Naval Academy, this is care-free adult living at its finest! Buyers pay a one-time fee of $2,075. This property is being sold "as is" and won't be available for very long! Photos are coming soon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ginnie Henry

(410) 263-9105 jack@academyrealty.com Academy Realty Inc. License #585236 Listed on: 01/31/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jack Papaleonti

(410) 263-9105 jack@academyrealty.com Academy Realty Inc. License #523377

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,826

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1,568

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 6th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,578 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Dining Area
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Exterior Cameras
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 603
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020289290229825

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include custodial services maintenance, exterior building maintenance, management, insurance, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, snow removal, trash
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • The Reserve At Heritage Harbor Community

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,826

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1,568 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$920 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Penthouse Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 6
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Island, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1578
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1578
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 275.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1578
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Parking Space Conveys
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Exterior Cameras, Sprinkler System - Indoor, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 161.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 759.22
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Billiard Room, Club House, Common Grounds, Elevator, Exercise Room, Extra Storage, Golf Course Membership Available, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Security, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Custodial Services Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Management, Insurance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Community Pool Features: Indoor, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3826.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020289290229825
  • Tax Lot: 603
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2024
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$508,352

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,352
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.37%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,570
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$360,782

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2014
Closed on
Jun 25, 2015
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$342,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2008
Sold by
Idi Heritage Harbour Llc
Bought by
Evans Ernest T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2008
Sold by
Idi Heritage Harbour Llc
Bought by
Evans Ernest T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shahan Timothy M $435,000 Eagle Title
Macleod Marsha C $342,000 Title Resources Guaranty Co
Evans Ernest T $559,520 --
Evans Ernest T $559,520 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shahan Timothy M $150,000
Previous Owner Evans Ernest T $400,000
Previous Owner Evans Ernest T $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Sold $435,000 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2024 01/31/24 For Sale $435,000 +27.2% $276 / Sq Ft
06/26/2015 06/26/15 Sold $342,000 -2.3% $217 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2015 06/04/15 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2015 05/02/15 Price Changed $349,900 -2.8% $222 / Sq Ft
02/19/2015 02/19/15 Price Changed $359,900 -1.4% $228 / Sq Ft
01/16/2015 01/16/15 Price Changed $365,000 -3.9% $231 / Sq Ft
12/02/2014 12/02/14 For Sale $380,000 -- $241 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,641 $347,133 -- --
2024 $3,641 $331,367 $0 $0
2023 $3,446 $315,600 $157,800 $157,800
2022 $3,298 $315,600 $157,800 $157,800
2020 $0 $315,600 $157,800 $157,800
2019 $3,200 $315,600 $157,800 $157,800
2018 $3,200 $315,600 $157,800 $157,800
2017 $2,924 $315,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $284,033 $0 $0
2015 -- $252,467 $0 $0
2014 -- $220,900 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2077050

Bright MLS

APN: 02-892-90229825

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.