940 Hill St Athens, GA 30606
Cobbham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $370,657 - $606,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,135
Sq Ft
$406/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 940 Hill St, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $460,414, approximately $405 per square foot. 940 Hill St is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Johnnie Lay Burks Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2007
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Hunnicutt Charles A and Amos Wyane R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2000
Sold by
Maki John W and Maki Caroline M
Bought by
Ramsay Ramsay A and Ramsay Tami J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Moorman William Fred Brigham
Bought by
Maki John W and Maki Maki
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 1996
Sold by
Warren Felicity M Dr
Bought by
Moorman William Fred Brigham
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1991
Sold by
Rouse Nancy Coggin
Bought by
Warren Felicity M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunnicutt Charles A | $590,000 | -- | |
| Ramsay Ramsay A | $113,000 | -- | |
| Maki John W | $50,000 | -- | |
| Moorman William Fred Brigham | -- | -- | |
| Warren Felicity M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,465 | $141,378 | $49,500 | $91,878 |
| 2024 | $2,465 | $130,327 | $49,500 | $80,827 |
| 2023 | $1,171 | $115,438 | $45,000 | $70,438 |
| 2022 | $2,418 | $104,940 | $45,000 | $59,940 |
| 2021 | $2,428 | $95,985 | $45,000 | $50,985 |
| 2020 | $2,330 | $88,848 | $40,500 | $48,348 |
| 2019 | $2,197 | $77,902 | $36,000 | $41,902 |
| 2018 | $2,164 | $75,557 | $36,000 | $39,557 |
| 2017 | $2,121 | $72,481 | $36,000 | $36,481 |
| 2016 | $2,032 | $69,843 | $36,000 | $33,843 |
| 2015 | $1,882 | $65,343 | $31,500 | $33,843 |
| 2014 | $1,885 | $65,344 | $31,500 | $33,844 |
Source: Public Records
Map