Estimated Value: $116,000 - $140,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
648
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 940 N Elm Ave, Erwin, TN 37650 and is currently estimated at $127,663, approximately $197 per square foot. 940 N Elm Ave is a home located in Unicoi County with nearby schools including Rock Creek Elementary School, Unicoi County Middle School, and Unicoi County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Sold by
Shelton Jesse
Bought by
Owens Cory Blake
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$93,162
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$34,501
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Hensley John D and Hensley Terry Lee
Bought by
Shelton Jesse
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Hensley John Damon
Bought by
Beals Elizabeth Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2007
Sold by
Garland Richard Scott
Bought by
Hensley John D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1992
Bought by
Garland Richard Scott
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owens Cory Blake | $95,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Shelton Jesse | $19,500 | Debbie Title | |
| Beals Elizabeth Ann | $58,000 | -- | |
| Hensley John D | $40,000 | -- | |
| Garland Richard Scott | $20,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Owens Cory Blake | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beals Elizabeth Ann | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $473 | $18,125 | $3,125 | $15,000 |
| 2024 | $473 | $18,125 | $3,125 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | $473 | $18,125 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $707 | $18,125 | $3,125 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | $692 | $14,675 | $3,125 | $11,550 |
| 2020 | $667 | $14,675 | $3,125 | $11,550 |
| 2019 | $667 | $14,675 | $3,125 | $11,550 |
| 2018 | $609 | $14,675 | $3,125 | $11,550 |
| 2017 | $606 | $14,675 | $3,125 | $11,550 |
| 2016 | $592 | $14,475 | $3,125 | $11,350 |
| 2015 | $545 | $14,475 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $545 | $14,475 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map