$336,750
SOLD FEB 24, 2026

940 Old Beach Rd Dyer, IN 46311

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
9,750 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

63 on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • Wood Frame Window
  • George Bibich Elementary School Rated A
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1-minute walk to Sandy Ridge Park

About This Home

As of February 2026

Freshly painted Tri-level is ready for your furniture. Spacious rooms provide the space your looking for. Large Eat-in Kitchen area with breakfast bar counter space and appliances. Huge Living room or Great room with windows for natural light. Bring your design ideas! Large family room that has a 3/4 bath and leads to a Laundry room that leads to an Attached garage. Garage provides access to fully fenced back yard. Newer wood fencing has a gate for access to municipal park down the street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Robinson

Crosstown Real Estate, Inc. License #RB14049083 Listed on: 12/22/2025

Crosstown Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Kornblum

Realty Executives Premier License #RB16000214

Realty Executives Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451118110001000034
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,260

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, Laundry Room, Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Private, Corner Lot
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Fire Alarm, Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA722
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1314
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds, Wood Frames
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Country Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 702

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Acres: 0.2238
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lake Central
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kahler Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9750
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 451118110001000034
  • Zoning Description: residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3260.34

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Lake Central High School
  • Elementary School: Protsman Elementary School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2025
Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
List Price
$339,750
Sold Price
$336,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.88%
Views
194

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.46%
Original Mortgage
$319,913
Outstanding Balance
$319,604
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,468

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2017
Closed on
Feb 3, 2018
List Price
$180,500
Sold Price
$180,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.05%
Original Mortgage
$211,140
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2017
Sold by
Gorak Bernadine and Gorak Ray
Bought by
U S Bank N A and Us Bank National Association

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $185,953 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $319,913 New Conventional
Previous Owner $211,140 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Sold $336,750 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $336,750 -0.9% $167 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 For Sale $339,750 +88.2% $169 / Sq Ft
02/08/2018 02/08/18 Sold $180,500 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2017 11/09/17 For Sale $180,500 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,159 $315,800 $73,900 $241,900
2024 $3,159 $294,000 $73,900 $220,100
2023 $3,275 $286,200 $73,900 $212,300
2022 $3,275 $270,900 $66,500 $204,400
2021 $2,851 $246,500 $59,000 $187,500
2020 $2,775 $235,400 $59,000 $176,400
2019 $5,292 $220,800 $41,900 $178,900
2018 $4,881 $211,100 $41,900 $169,200
2017 $2,519 $209,100 $41,900 $167,200
2016 $2,498 $205,000 $41,900 $163,100
2014 $2,101 $206,600 $42,000 $164,600
2013 $2,070 $202,000 $41,900 $160,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 832133

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-11-18-110-001.000-034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.