NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9415 Gillette St Lenexa, KS 66215

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $343,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,027 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,852 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Sunflower Elementary School Rated A-
  • Thermal Windows
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of August 2020

This single family 3-bedroom ranch house is ideal for any family and can add a 4th bedroom or living room and utility room in the basement. A bedroom on the top floor can be used as a utility room with existing hook-up for washer/dryer. The house is located on a large corner lot with a large fenced backyard

Large extended 2-car garage with new garage doors and openers, repainted walls, refinished wooden floor, new sump pump, new floors in kitchen, bathroom and basement along with other new things. In the basement (651 square feet with new vinyl floor), you can add three rooms, including a 4th bedroom, living area, and utility room. There is a 1/2 bath with toilet and wash basin in the basement. You can add a shower. A York high efficiency HVAC was added in 2016.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Hall

Platinum Realty LLC License #SP00227129 Listed on: 07/30/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Hall

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,027 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number IP50000000-0011
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1027
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Jim Hall
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSPRKC
  • List Office Name: Platinum Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 888-220-0988
  • Living Area: 1027
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Other
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Liv/Dining Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Painted Cabinets, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Basement: Daylight, Full, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Lower Level
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Doors
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Metal Siding
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000
  • Parcel Number: IP50000000-0011
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: MULLEN PARK ADD
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunflower
  • High School: SM West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
Sold by
Wilson Zachary
Bought by
Wilson Revocable Living Trust and Wilson
Current Estimated Value
$296,276

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
Sold by
Wilson Thomas M and Wilson Elizabeth L
Bought by
Wilson Zachary Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2020
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
List Price
$199,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2020
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
List Price
$199,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2020
Sold by
Thayer Russell D and Hall Leonard
Bought by
Buck House Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2019
Sold by
Thayer Russell D
Bought by
Thayer Russell D and Hall Leonard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2019
Sold by
Buck Ronald N
Bought by
Thayer Russell D

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Mufich Daniel L
Bought by
Buck Ronald N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,700
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson Revocable Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Wilson Zachary Thomas -- Continental Title Company
Wilson Thomas M -- Continental Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wilson Zachary Thomas $188,000
Previous Owner Buck Ronald N $99,700
Closed Buck Ronald N $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2020 08/21/20 Sold -- -- --
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2020 07/29/20 For Sale $199,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,267 $31,453 $5,879 $25,574
2024 $3,267 $29,728 $5,341 $24,387
2023 $3,141 $27,865 $4,851 $23,014
2022 $2,916 $25,829 $4,409 $21,420
2021 $2,726 $22,770 $4,194 $18,576
2020 $1,720 $20,550 $3,811 $16,739
2019 $2,361 $19,458 $3,179 $16,279
2018 $2,204 $17,975 $3,179 $14,796
2017 $2,137 $16,882 $2,893 $13,989
2016 $2,088 $16,284 $2,893 $13,391
2015 $1,940 $15,203 $2,893 $12,310
2013 -- $14,087 $2,893 $11,194
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2233753

Heartland MLS

APN: IP50000000-0011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.