NOT LISTED FOR SALE
Studio
2 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2024

Last sale price $210,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

943 N 12th St - Nice sized two unit apartment building with longer term tenants, room for rent increase to new market rents. #1 1st floor unit $775. One bedroom with living room, dining room and kitchen, private bath, access to basement. #2 2nd and 3rd floors, $875. three or four bedrooms, large living room, eat in kitchen, bonus room, 3rd floor has 3 bedrooms. Property is in good shape with low operating costs. Tenants pay all electric for each unit. The owner responsible for water, sewer, trash and recycling. Buy today, make money tomorrow!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Moretti

(610) 743-3310 seanhmoretti@gmail.com Destination Realty LLC Listed on: 06/10/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Ivonn Reyes

(484) 450-8771 admin@ironvalleyrealestateofberks.com Iron Valley Real Estate of Berks License #350425

Iron Valley Real Estate of Berks

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • Paneling
  • City Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for repairs, real estate taxes, water, trash collection
  • Tax Lot 7546
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-5317-46-15-7546

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • 3-Story Building

Building Details

  • Income includes apartment rentals
  • Gross Income $19,800

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,531

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

• New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Flooring Type: Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, 2nd Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Paneled Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 2700
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2700
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 77.78
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Extensive Hardscape, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Road Surface Type: Black Top, Access - Above Grade, Paved

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes
  • Internet Services: Broadband, Cable, DSL

• Lot Features: Corner, Zero Lot Line
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1742.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: R3
  • Zoning Description: high density residential and mixed use properties

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Modified Gross, Yearly
  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Owner Pays: Repairs, Taxes - Real Estate, Water, Trash Collection
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 19800.00
  • Units Leased Count: 2
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1022.00
  • School Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2531.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-5317-46-15-7546
  • Tax Lot: 7546
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 19800.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 19800.00
  • Income Includes: Apartment Rentals

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: READING

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Sold $210,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Off Market $210,000 -- --
06/27/2024 06/27/24 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2024 06/10/24 For Sale $210,000 +136.0% $78 / Sq Ft
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Sold $89,000 -3.8% $33 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2020 01/05/20 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2019 11/26/19 Price Changed $92,500 0.0% $34 / Sq Ft
11/26/2019 11/26/19 For Sale $92,500 +3.9% $34 / Sq Ft
11/07/2019 11/07/19 Off Market $89,000 -- --
08/26/2019 08/26/19 For Sale $95,000 +458.8% $35 / Sq Ft
02/06/2012 02/06/12 Sold $17,000 -14.6% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2012 01/16/12 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2012 01/06/12 For Sale $19,900 -- $7 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,547 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2024 $2,531 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2023 $2,492 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2022 $2,492 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2021 $2,492 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2020 $2,467 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2019 $2,467 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2018 $2,467 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2017 $2,450 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2016 $1,400 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2015 $1,400 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700
2014 $1,288 $57,000 $16,300 $40,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABK2044326

Bright MLS

APN: 5317-46-15-7546

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.