945 2nd St SW Faribault, MN 55021
Estimated Value: $204,000 - $226,010
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,988
Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 945 2nd St SW, Faribault, MN 55021 and is currently estimated at $217,753, approximately $109 per square foot. 945 2nd St SW is a home located in Rice County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Faribault Middle School, and Faribault Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2021
Sold by
Moriarity James
Bought by
Moriarity James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,537
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,216
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
Sold by
Gryc James R
Bought by
Moriarity James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Sold by
Macdonald Jon E
Bought by
Gryc James R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,171
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moriarity James | -- | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Moriarity James | $155,000 | Multiple | |
| Gryc James R | $116,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moriarity James | $162,000 | |
| Closed | Moriarity James | $152,192 | |
| Previous Owner | Gryc James R | $117,171 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,066 | $190,900 | $49,600 | $141,300 |
| 2024 | $1,928 | $179,200 | $44,800 | $134,400 |
| 2023 | $1,806 | $179,200 | $44,800 | $134,400 |
| 2022 | $1,538 | $165,000 | $41,600 | $123,400 |
| 2021 | $1,510 | $136,800 | $32,000 | $104,800 |
| 2020 | $1,168 | $134,400 | $28,800 | $105,600 |
| 2019 | $1,000 | $111,400 | $27,200 | $84,200 |
| 2018 | $916 | $98,700 | $25,600 | $73,100 |
| 2017 | $910 | $91,200 | $25,600 | $65,600 |
| 2016 | $924 | $88,800 | $25,600 | $63,200 |
| 2015 | $1,300 | $88,000 | $25,600 | $62,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $117,100 | $25,600 | $91,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map