9457 Sumac Rd Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $250,522 - $283,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,035
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9457 Sumac Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $265,131, approximately $256 per square foot. 9457 Sumac Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Apollo Elementary School, Gemini Middle School, and Maine East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2023
Sold by
Elston Wayne W and Elston Sozi H
Bought by
Mohammed Mazheruddin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2017
Sold by
Patel Jitendra C and Patel Darshana J
Bought by
Patel Krushikbnai F and Patel Bhavinza K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2003
Sold by
Sheth Katankumar N and Sheth Niketa
Bought by
Patel Jitendra C and Patel Darshana J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$147,150
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2002
Sold by
Sheth Ketankumar N
Bought by
Sheth Ketankumar N and Sheth Niketa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,800
Interest Rate
6.45%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 1999
Sold by
Eno Jimmye and Eno Cherie A
Bought by
Sheth Ketankumar N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,437
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1996
Sold by
End Jimmy E and End Cherie A
Bought by
The Town Of Maine Highay Commission
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Mazheruddin | $209,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Patel Krushikbnai F | $160,000 | Attorney | |
| Patel Jitendra C | $163,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Sheth Ketankumar N | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Sheth Ketankumar N | $127,500 | -- | |
| The Town Of Maine Highay Commission | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Patel Krushikbnai F | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Patel Jitendra C | $147,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheth Ketankumar N | $124,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheth Ketankumar N | $95,437 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,691 | $25,000 | $4,572 | $20,428 |
| 2024 | $5,691 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2023 | $5,413 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2022 | $5,413 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2021 | $5,355 | $17,054 | $2,540 | $14,514 |
| 2020 | $5,231 | $17,054 | $2,540 | $14,514 |
| 2019 | $5,113 | $18,949 | $2,540 | $16,409 |
| 2018 | $4,629 | $15,053 | $2,222 | $12,831 |
| 2017 | $3,541 | $15,053 | $2,222 | $12,831 |
| 2016 | $3,553 | $15,053 | $2,222 | $12,831 |
| 2015 | $3,296 | $13,286 | $1,905 | $11,381 |
| 2014 | $3,197 | $13,286 | $1,905 | $11,381 |
| 2013 | $3,127 | $13,286 | $1,905 | $11,381 |
Source: Public Records
Map