9457 Sumac Rd Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $228,000 - $288,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9457 Sumac Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $263,333, approximately $250 per square foot. 9457 Sumac Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Apollo Elementary School, Gemini Middle School, and Maine East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2023
Sold by
Elston Wayne W and Elston Sozi H
Bought by
Mohammed Mazheruddin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2013
Sold by
Martin Joan M
Bought by
Gohel Jatin and Gohel Pankaj
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2005
Sold by
Martin Lowell
Bought by
Martin Joan M and Joan M Martin Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Martin Joan M
Bought by
Martin Lowell
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,500
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2005
Sold by
Martin Greg
Bought by
Martin Joan M and Joan M Martin Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2003
Sold by
Henry Mildred L
Bought by
Martin Gerg
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1996
Sold by
Henry Mildred L
Bought by
The Town Of Maine Highway Commission
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Mazheruddin | $209,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Gohel Jatin | $130,000 | Proper Title Llc | |
| Martin Joan M | -- | -- | |
| Martin Lowell | -- | Multiple | |
| Martin Joan M | -- | -- | |
| Martin Gerg | $124,000 | Multiple | |
| The Town Of Maine Highway Commission | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Lowell | $98,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,691 | $25,000 | $4,797 | $20,203 |
| 2024 | $5,691 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2023 | $5,413 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2022 | $5,413 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2021 | $5,404 | $17,208 | $2,665 | $14,543 |
| 2020 | $5,278 | $17,208 | $2,665 | $14,543 |
| 2019 | $5,159 | $19,120 | $2,665 | $16,455 |
| 2018 | $4,106 | $13,352 | $2,331 | $11,021 |
| 2017 | $4,049 | $13,352 | $2,331 | $11,021 |
| 2016 | $3,779 | $13,352 | $2,331 | $11,021 |
| 2015 | $3,750 | $12,131 | $1,998 | $10,133 |
| 2014 | $3,967 | $13,297 | $1,998 | $11,299 |
| 2013 | $3,902 | $13,297 | $1,998 | $11,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map