NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $614,000 - $638,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,422 Sq Ft
$441/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2025

Last sale price $639,000 $449 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,668 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Heated Spa
  • Clubhouse
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of October 2025

Fully renovated home in the highly desirable community of The Lakes in Tempe. Features a brand-new pool (2021), modern open floor plan, and upgraded designer finishes throughout. Pride of ownership shines with immaculate attention to detail and the finest finishes at every turn. Incredible location just minutes from Arizona State University, Tempe Town Lake, and Mill Avenue, with quick access to the US-60 and Loop 101 freeways. Zoned to top-rated schools and surrounded by shopping, dining, and entertainment. Residents of The Lakes enjoy resort-style amenities including clubhouse, fitness center, heated pool & spa, tennis, pickleball, and lakeside walking trails. Move-in ready and offering the ideal blend of luxury, convenience, and lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Sloat CFP®

The Agency License #SA666567000 Listed on: 09/03/2025

The Agency

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Sloat

The Agency License #SA688126000

Last Buyer's Agent

Ian Toner

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA578961000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,196

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 5,981 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $129 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2021

• Programmable Thermostat
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 156
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-02-689

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include no fees
  • The Lakes Comm Assoc Association, Phone Number (480) 838-1023
  • Lakes Tract D3 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,196

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5,981 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$129 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural & Baseline
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 128.67
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2016
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2015
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Mls Id: agen01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-878-3000
  • Subdivision Name: LAKES TRACT D3
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 449.36
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1422.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Play Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Ceiling
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 386.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: The Lakes Comm Assoc
  • Phone: 480-838-1023
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rover Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5981.0
  • Parcel #: 301-02-689

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2196.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 156
  • Tax Map Number: 2.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2025
Closed on
Oct 14, 2025
Sold by
Evjen Family Trust and Evjen Ryan Michael
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$639,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.54%
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$626,065

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,935
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.80%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$397,861
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$228,647

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
Sold by
Evjen Ryan M and Evjen Marie Angela
Bought by
Evjen Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2020
Sold by
Thompson Angela Marie and Thompson Angela M
Bought by
Evjen Ryan M and Thompson Angela Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,792
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2017
Sold by
Thompson Stephen W and Thompson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Thompson Angela M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,850
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Thompson Stephen W and Thompson Angela M
Bought by
Thompson Stephen W and Thompson Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Fritz Leslie A
Bought by
Thompson Stephen W and Thompson Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$223,900
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Fritz William H
Bought by
Fritz Leslie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2002
Sold by
Flowers Shirley J
Bought by
Fritz Leslie A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sesty Patrick V $639,000 Navi Title Agency
Evjen Family Trust -- Mark Mont-Eton Plc
Evjen Ryan M -- Title365
Thompson Angela M -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Thompson Stephen W -- Arizona Title Agency
Thompson Stephen W -- Arizona Title Agency
Thompson Stephen W $279,900 First American Title Ins Co
Fritz Leslie A -- First American Title Ins Co
Fritz Leslie A $164,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sesty Patrick V $399,000
Previous Owner Evjen Ryan M $259,792
Previous Owner Thompson Angela M $268,850
Previous Owner Thompson Stephen W $240,000
Previous Owner Thompson Stephen W $223,900
Closed Thompson Stephen W $28,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Sold $639,000 -1.5% $449 / Sq Ft
09/06/2025 09/06/25 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $649,000 -- $456 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,363 $22,671 -- --
2024 $2,169 $21,591 -- --
2023 $2,169 $36,920 $7,380 $29,540
2022 $2,071 $26,780 $5,350 $21,430
2021 $2,112 $24,920 $4,980 $19,940
2020 $2,042 $22,780 $4,550 $18,230
2019 $2,002 $21,570 $4,310 $17,260
2018 $1,949 $19,070 $3,810 $15,260
2017 $1,888 $17,820 $3,560 $14,260
2016 $1,879 $16,720 $3,340 $13,380
2015 $1,817 $15,270 $3,050 $12,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6912973

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-02-689

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.