NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $248,000 - $319,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,276 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2022

Last sale price $270,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,752 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Shotgun Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Atherton High School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of May 2022

A must see! Move right into this bright and airy updated shotgun home in prime Germantown location! The huge open kitchen features granite countertops, stainless appliances, and abundant cabinetry. A bright wide hallway leads to the spacious bedrooms and bathrooms, including the primary with its en-suite full bath. The first-floor laundry room gives way to a large deck looking out over the adorable backyard that's ready for your Derby party and summer BBQs! Just blocks from popular breweries, bars, and restaurants. Come see today and move in tomorrow!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kate Smith

Parker & Klein Real Estate License #223458 Listed on: 03/25/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Casey Thompson

Nest Realty License #219156

Nest Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Interior Spaces

  • 1,276 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0089 / 025d
  • Assessor Parcel Number 025D00890000
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Subdivision Name: GERMANTOWN
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1276.0
  • Architectural Style: Shotgun
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Rooms:Living Room5: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Fencing Wood4: Yes

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other
  • Basement:Cellar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Wood, Chain Link
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features:Fencing - Full: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Propane5: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jefferson

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 025D00890000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1890

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 025d
  • Tax Lot: 0089

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2022
Closed on
May 9, 2022
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.89%
Current Estimated Value
$275,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.48%
Original Mortgage
$211,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,481
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,764

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2019
Closed on
Aug 14, 2019
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$179,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
2.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.18%
Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2019
Closed on
Aug 10, 2019
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$179,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
2.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2016
Closed on
Jul 12, 2016
List Price
$172,500
Sold Price
$169,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.88%
Original Mortgage
$152,100
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2015
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
List Price
$53,000
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-15.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1388.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2007
Sold by
Petersen Richard and Petersen Diana
Bought by
Stepnik Mary Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$51,200
Interest Rate
6.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Botero-Velez Esteban $270,000 English Law Group Psc
Wetzler Julie $179,000 Agency Title Inc
Williams Sarah $169,000 Agency Title Inc
Matthiessen Stacey $169,000 None Available
H & B Development Llc $45,000 None Available
Hurst Princeton $45,000 None Available
Stepnik Mary Sue $64,000 Service Link
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Botero-Velez Esteban $211,000
Previous Owner Wetzler Julie $161,100
Previous Owner Matthiessen Stacey $152,100
Previous Owner Stepnik Mary Sue $51,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Sold $270,000 +3.9% $212 / Sq Ft
03/27/2022 03/27/22 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 For Sale $259,900 +45.2% $204 / Sq Ft
08/14/2019 08/14/19 Sold $179,000 +2.3% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2019 07/19/19 For Sale $175,000 +3.6% $154 / Sq Ft
07/12/2016 07/12/16 Sold $169,000 -2.0% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2016 05/14/16 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2016 03/28/16 For Sale $172,500 +283.3% $152 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Sold $45,000 -15.1% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2015 08/17/15 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2015 06/05/15 For Sale $53,000 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro Search, Inc.

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,402 $270,000 $43,000 $227,000
2024 $3,467 $270,000 $43,000 $227,000
2023 $3,623 $270,000 $43,000 $227,000
2022 $2,434 $179,000 $43,000 $136,000
2021 $2,595 $179,000 $43,000 $136,000
2020 $2,460 $179,000 $43,000 $136,000
2019 $2,267 $169,000 $17,000 $152,000
2018 $2,238 $169,000 $17,000 $152,000
2017 $2,203 $169,000 $17,000 $152,000
2013 $640 $64,000 $17,000 $47,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro Search, Inc.

MLS Number: 1608380

Metro Search, Inc.

APN: 025D00890000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.