NOT LISTED FOR SALE

948 S Alma School Rd Unit 49 Mesa, AZ 85210

West Central Mesa Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $240,313 - $244,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
918 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2022

Last sale price $236,500 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,548 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Community Playground
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Patio
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of December 2022

Looking for the perfect place to call home? This charming 2 bed, 1 bath townhouse in Hallcraft Villas is the one! Enjoy relaxing along with your morning coffee in the cozy front patio. Inside, you'll find a welcoming living/dining area showcasing wood-look flooring & neutral palette throughout. Discover the immaculate kitchen offering light gray shaker cabinets, stainless steel appliances, stylish tile backsplash, a pantry, & plenty of counter space for all your cooking needs. Bright bedrooms featuring plush carpet & well-sized closets will definitely give you a good night's sleep. The sparkling Community pool is ready to make you feel like you're on vacation everyday! What are you waiting for? Book a visit today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Austin Spalla

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA678387000 Listed on: 09/13/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $375

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 815

HOA Fees

  • $222 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 918 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Built-In Microwave
  • Laminate Countertops

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

• Patio
  • 815 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 534
  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-28-326

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Hallcraft Villas Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Built by HALLCRAFT HOMES
  • Hallcraft Villas Mesa 3 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Community Pool

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$375

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

815 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$222 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 8th Ave & Alma School Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 222.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: HALLCRAFT VILLAS MESA 3
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 257.62
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 222.0
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Upstairs, Pantry, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 918.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Assigned Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Playground
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 222.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Hallcraft Villas
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Hallcraft Villas
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Redbird Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Powell Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 815.0
  • Parcel #: 134-28-326
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: HALLCRAFT HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 375.0
  • Tax Book Number: 134.00
  • Tax Lot: 534
  • Tax Map Number: 28.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2022
Closed on
Dec 22, 2022
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$236,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,500
-15.23%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$242,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,328
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.78%
Original Mortgage
$224,675
Outstanding Balance
$217,428
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,400

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
Sold by
Cooper Ann
Bought by
Cooper Ann and Micksnana Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
Apr 24, 2021
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$191,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
0.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.80%
Original Mortgage
$7,334
Interest Rate
2.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2000
Sold by
Freeman Vioma and Whitaker Vioma D
Bought by
Whitaker Vioma D and Vioma D Whitaker Revocable Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pino Jonathan M $236,500 Clear Title
Cooper Ann -- None Available
Cooper Ann $206,000 Clear Title Agency Of Az
Whitaker Vioma D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pino Jonathan M $224,675
Previous Owner Cooper Ann $7,334
Previous Owner Cooper Ann $186,558
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2022 12/22/22 Sold $236,500 -3.4% $258 / Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Price Changed $244,799 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
11/11/2022 11/11/22 Price Changed $244,899 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
11/03/2022 11/03/22 Price Changed $244,999 -2.0% $267 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Price Changed $249,999 -2.0% $272 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $254,999 -2.3% $278 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $260,999 -5.1% $284 / Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Price Changed $274,999 -1.3% $300 / Sq Ft
09/25/2022 09/25/22 Price Changed $278,500 -0.2% $303 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $279,000 +45.7% $304 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Sold $191,500 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Off Market $191,500 -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $190,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $370 $4,451 -- --
2024 $374 $4,239 -- --
2023 $374 $16,270 $3,250 $13,020
2022 $366 $12,580 $2,510 $10,070
2021 $375 $11,420 $2,280 $9,140
2020 $431 $10,710 $2,140 $8,570
2019 $403 $8,610 $1,720 $6,890
2018 $386 $6,850 $1,370 $5,480
2017 $375 $5,380 $1,070 $4,310
2016 $312 $5,450 $1,090 $4,360
2015 $294 $4,380 $870 $3,510

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6462999

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 134-28-326

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.