NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $330,000 - $435,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,226 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2017

Last sale price $225,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,878 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Lake
  • Den
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of October 2017

Popular and beautiful Alexandria model in Kensington Lakes on Aurora's West side! This home features a main level office, living and dining rooms, a large, eat in kitchen and family room with vaulted ceiling. Upstairs four bedrooms, all are generous in size. This home is well priced, understanding that the new owner may want to replace carpet or put on a fresh coat of paint. It won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Brothers

Keller Williams Innovate - Aurora License #475125832 Listed on: 06/20/2017

Keller Williams Innovate - Aurora

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Garcia

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC License #475133418

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 72x115x83x115
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,226 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Association fees include insurance
  • Kensington Lakes Subdivision, Alexandria Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,501

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: KENSINGTON LAKES
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 2226
  • Room Type: Den, Eating Area
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink,Garden Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 235
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance

Schools

  • Elementary School: HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: WEST AURORA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: JEFFERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 72X115X83X115
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5501.44
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2017
Closed on
Nov 7, 2017
Melissa Garcia
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.16%
Current Estimated Value
$393,091

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$168,091
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,620
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,471

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2017
Closed on
Oct 10, 2017
Melissa Garcia
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
List Price
$245,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,620
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$245,471

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Colin Manuel V and Colin Catalina
Bought by
Colin Manuel and Colin Catalina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1996
Sold by
Merchants National Bank
Bought by
Colin Manuel and Colin Catalina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.94%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Gurung Dhan R -- Attorney
Gurung Dhan R $225,000 Chicago Title Ins Co
Colin Manuel -- --
Colin Manuel $199,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gurung Dhan R $180,000
Previous Owner Colin Manuel $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/10/2018 01/10/18 Off Market $225,000 -- --
10/10/2017 10/10/17 Sold $225,000 -4.3% $101 / Sq Ft
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Price Changed $235,000 -4.1% $106 / Sq Ft
06/20/2017 06/20/17 For Sale $245,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,755 $126,572 $21,211 $105,361
2023 $8,316 $113,092 $18,952 $94,140
2022 $8,160 $103,186 $17,292 $85,894
2021 $7,886 $97,317 $16,099 $81,218
2020 $6,713 $90,393 $14,954 $75,439
2019 $7,012 $83,751 $13,855 $69,896
2018 $7,158 $82,704 $12,816 $69,888
2017 $5,330 $89,279 $11,809 $77,470
2016 $5,501 $78,674 $10,123 $68,551
2015 -- $68,708 $8,705 $60,003
2014 -- $64,092 $8,372 $55,720
2013 -- $62,786 $8,253 $54,533
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09665156

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-17-181-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.