NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $516,000 - $584,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,254 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2024

Last sale price $500,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,770 / mo

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Churchill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2024

SOLD BEFORE PRINT!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sylwia Chliborob-Pawlak

Redfin Corporation License #475123389 Listed on: 03/06/2024

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Goehner

Redfin Corporation License #475146387

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,781

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,254 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Schools

  • Winston Churchill Elementary Sch
  • Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary S Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,781

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 2254
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Winston Churchill Elementary Sch
  • High School: Hoffman Estates High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary S

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Dimensions: 14805
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8781
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2024
Closed on
Apr 22, 2024
Sold by
Gary E Duzy E and Gary Suzan J
Bought by
Berenberg Kimberly J and Berenberg Seth M
Seller's Agent
Sylwia Chliborob-Pawlak
Redfin Corporation
Buyer's Agent
Claudia Goehner
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$546,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.37%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
Sold by
Duzy Gary E and Duzy Suzan J
Bought by
Duzy Gary E and Duzy Suzan J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1994
Sold by
Turransky Neal S and Turransky Jo Ellen S
Bought by
Duzy Gary E and Duzy Suzan G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Berenberg Kimberly J $500,000 None Listed On Document
Duzy Gary E -- --
Duzy Gary E $248,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Berenberg Kimberly J $450,000
Previous Owner Duzy Gary E $133,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Sold $500,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
03/06/2024 03/06/24 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2024 03/05/24 For Sale $499,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,276 $50,000 $14,065 $35,935
2024 $10,276 $40,000 $11,844 $28,156
2023 $9,937 $40,000 $11,844 $28,156
2022 $9,937 $40,000 $11,844 $28,156
2021 $8,781 $32,302 $9,253 $23,049
2020 $8,698 $32,302 $9,253 $23,049
2019 $8,809 $36,295 $9,253 $27,042
2018 $10,324 $37,835 $7,772 $30,063
2017 $11,176 $37,835 $7,772 $30,063
2016 $10,451 $37,835 $7,772 $30,063
2015 $8,522 $32,984 $6,662 $26,322
2014 $8,457 $32,984 $6,662 $26,322
2013 $8,210 $32,984 $6,662 $26,322
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11996399

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-09-116-025-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.