NOT LISTED FOR SALE

949 Ormewood Terrace SE Unit A&B Atlanta, GA 30316

Ormewood Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $512,000 - $665,117

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2024

Last sale price $550,000

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,876 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Park
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2024

Introducing this unique duplex located at 949 Ormewood Terrace units A&B . This is not your run of the mill side by side duplex. This duplex has distinct entrances on separate sides. Offering the ultimate privacy for you and/or your tenants. Currently generating a monthly gross revenue of $3998. Situated in the desirable Ormewood Park/ Liddell Estates. This property is conveniently located 1.2 miles from Grant Park/Zoo Atlanta . Also conveniently located near Downtown Atlanta. As a bonus this property has a large detached garage that the tenants do not have access to. It can be used for storage or to generate extra income. Both units are tenant occupied.Do not disturb or walk around the property. Both units are individually metered for electricity , water is included in the rent. No seller or creative financing . No seller disclosure . The seller never lived in the duplex no Subjects to's or any other creative financing . Must present POF to view the home. Unit A lease expires 4/30/25 ($2013 per month) unit B is on a month to month ($1985)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Neysa Eberhart

Luxury R/E Brokers of Atlanta License #321430 Listed on: 10/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Austin Whitaker

Fathom Realty GA, LLC License #410138

Fathom Realty GA, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Ormewood Park Subdivision

Recreation

  • Park

Building Details

  • Gross Income $3,998

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,770

Year Built

Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .18
  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

• Parking Features: Off Street
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Individual Meters, Gas Individual Meters, Underground Utilities

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1
  • GrossIncome: 3998
  • NumberOfUnitsTotal: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8770

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2024
Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.35%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$582,029

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,029
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$489,236
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,793

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Sold by
Brogdon Mitchell Gino
Bought by
Peachtree Enterprises Xi Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2019
Sold by
Carter Beverly A
Bought by
Brogdon Mitchell Gino

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$408,465
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2004
Sold by
Testa Carl
Bought by
Gregory Beverly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$23,500
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1998
Sold by
Herren Robert S
Bought by
Testa Carl S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,600
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pozsgai Brendan $550,000 --
Peachtree Enterprises Xi Llc -- --
Brogdon Mitchell Gino $416,000 --
Gregory Beverly A $235,000 --
Testa Carl S $144,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pozsgai Brendan $495,000
Previous Owner Brogdon Mitchell Gino $408,465
Previous Owner Gregory Beverly A $23,500
Previous Owner Testa Carl S $129,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Sold $550,000 -4.3% --
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2024 10/03/24 For Sale $575,000 -- --
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,717 $273,520 $39,520 $234,000
2023 $8,866 $214,160 $37,960 $176,200
2022 $8,667 $214,160 $37,960 $176,200
2021 $7,462 $184,200 $65,760 $118,440
2020 $6,769 $165,240 $51,840 $113,400
2019 $949 $80,000 $25,880 $54,120
2018 $3,312 $80,000 $25,880 $54,120
2017 $3,533 $80,000 $25,880 $54,120
2016 $4,167 $96,240 $25,880 $70,360
2015 $5,142 $96,240 $25,880 $70,360
2014 -- $96,240 $25,880 $70,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10388318

Georgia MLS

APN: 14-0010-0005-002-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.