$485,000
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,970/month

Total Views 5,410
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
$424 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Double Oven
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Den
  • Porch
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled home in the heart of Clintonville, where timeless charm meets modern convenience. Offering three bedrooms, two full baths, including the hard to find owners suite complete with an attached office. This home blends character with thoughtful upgrades at every turn. Tired of Clintonville homes with ancient electrical and plumbing? This home has had it all updated!!! The stunning 2023 kitchen remodel is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring quartz countertops, a large butcher block island, and a double oven. Just beyond, the elegant dining room includes built-in storage and serving space, creating the perfect setting for casual dinners or special gatherings. Oversized windows fill the home with sunlight, while luxury vinyl plank flooring and a cozy gas fireplace add warmth and style to the inviting living spaces. Upstairs, the spacious owner's suite offers a walk-in closet with custom built-ins, a beautifully finished en suite bath with marble flooring, and a private attached sunroom ideal for a home office, reading nook, or peaceful retreat. Two additional bedrooms provide generous closet space, including one cedar-lined closet, while the second-floor laundry room with smart washer and dryer adds everyday convenience. Sound-dampening insulation in the owner's suite and laundry area enhances comfort and privacy. Extensive 2023 improvements include new plumbing, updated electrical and wiring, energy-efficient mini-split systems in each bedroom, fresh insulation, tankless water heater, sump pump, smart thermostat, wired smoke and CO detectors, all complemented by a roof replaced in 2020. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard, patio, covered front porch, multiple storage sheds, off-street parking. This exceptional home offers the perfect combination of character, comfort, and major updates in one of Columbus' most desirable neighborhoods. Walkable to parks, schools, ravines, restaurants, bars, and sh

Listing Agent

Aaron Minister

Minister Realty, Inc. License #2024004468 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 2

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-015004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,574

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-268-7900
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Clintonville
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: On-Demand Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 423.95
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Upstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic/Porcelain, Stone, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-015004
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4574.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,574 $101,920 $31,920 $70,000
2024 $4,574 $101,920 $31,920 $70,000
2023 $4,441 $100,240 $31,920 $68,320
2022 $4,280 $82,530 $23,590 $58,940
2021 $4,288 $82,530 $23,590 $58,940
2020 $4,294 $82,530 $23,590 $58,940
2019 $3,820 $62,130 $18,130 $44,000
2018 $3,561 $62,130 $18,130 $44,000
2017 $3,735 $62,130 $18,130 $44,000
2016 $3,703 $55,900 $15,610 $40,290
2015 $3,361 $55,900 $15,610 $40,290
2014 $3,370 $55,900 $15,610 $40,290
2013 $1,640 $55,160 $14,875 $40,285
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $485,000 -2.0% $424 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $495,000 +8.0% $433 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Sold $458,500 +9.2% $401 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $420,000 +53.3% $367 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Sold $274,000 -5.5% $240 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Price Changed $289,900 -1.7% $253 / Sq Ft
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $294,900 +31.1% $258 / Sq Ft
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Sold $224,900 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2019 05/27/19 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2019 05/26/19 Price Changed $224,900 -10.0% $197 / Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 For Sale $249,900 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $458,500 Quality Choice Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Bridge Title & Escrow Services
Warranty Deed $274,000 Bridge Title & Escrow Services
Fiduciary Deed $224,700 Northwest Ttl Fam Of Compani
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $110,000 --
Survivorship Deed $149,900 --
Deed $82,900 --
Deed $54,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $260,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $218,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $147,944 FHA
Previous Owner $81,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226013302

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-015004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.