NOT LISTED FOR SALE

95 Patch Rd Saugerties, NY 12477

Estimated Value: $479,000 - $534,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $511,000 $296 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,361 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2024

This updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is nestled on a beautifully landscaped 1.3 acres, offering a serene retreat on a quiet country road in Saugerties. Just 15 minutes from Woodstock, Saugerties Village, and Kingston, this bright and airy residence boasts three bedrooms and two baths upstairs, and a finished walk-out basement downstairs that can serve as an extra bedroom or a recreational room. There is an additional room off of the laundry/utility area as well. Enjoy the park like setting from the covered deck overlooking the lush landscape, perfect for relaxation.... Grounds include a garage and a shed for ample storage. This home combines the tranquility of country living with the convenience of nearby amenities, with parks like Opus 40 just a 4-minute drive away and the Plattekill Stream just behind the property...Home has been well maintained, featuring solar panels that currently are netting zero electric bills, a tankless hot water heater, central air, a UV water treatment system, new septic, woodstove and more..

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Owens

Coldwell Banker Village Green License #10401322829 Listed on: 07/01/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Owens

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,811

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Views of Woods
  • Dishwasher
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 28.2 / 6-4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 28.2-6-4.110

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,811

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3
  • View Type:Pond View: Trees/Woods
  • Water Body Name: plattekill
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-679-2255
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: R-1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Speed Internet
  • Basement: Finished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 576.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront Features: Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Saugerties Central Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Waterfall
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 28.2-6-4.110
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7811.0
  • Tax Block: 6-4
  • Tax Lot: 28.2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2024
Closed on
Oct 18, 2024
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$511,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,000
-14.69%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$499,686

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,314
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.96%
Original Mortgage
$434,350
Outstanding Balance
$426,420
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$76,913

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Jul 11, 2017
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2011
Sold by
Collins William and Correia Frances
Bought by
Collins William

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2005
Sold by
Schatzel Brian and Schatzel Yvonne Albright
Bought by
Collins William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2002
Sold by
Bland Catherine B
Bought by
Schatzel Brian and Schatzel Yvonne Albright

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,050
Interest Rate
7.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2000
Sold by
Bland William and Bland Catherine Dunn
Bought by
Bland Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$11,086
Interest Rate
7.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horner Hugh E $511,000 None Available
Horner Hugh $511,000 None Available
Horner Hugh E $511,000 None Available
Bernhardt Nicole $250,000 --
Bernhardt Nicole $250,000 --
Bernhardt Nicole $250,000 --
Bernhardt Nicole $250,000 --
Bernhardt Nicole $250,000 --
Collins William -- None Available
Collins William $255,000 None Available
Collins William $255,000 None Available
Collins William $255,000 None Available
Collins William $255,000 None Available
Collins William $255,000 None Available
Schatzel Brian $139,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horner Hugh E $434,350
Closed Horner Hugh E $434,350
Previous Owner Collins William $204,000
Previous Owner Schatzel Brian $132,050
Previous Owner Bland Catherine B $11,086
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $511,000 -8.6% $296 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Price Changed $559,000 -6.7% $323 / Sq Ft
07/01/2024 07/01/24 For Sale $599,000 +139.6% $347 / Sq Ft
07/11/2017 07/11/17 Sold $250,000 +0.4% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $249,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,314 $419,000 $73,500 $345,500
2024 $8,338 $406,000 $71,000 $335,000
2023 $7,812 $356,000 $71,000 $285,000
2022 $7,627 $304,000 $71,000 $233,000
2021 $7,627 $257,000 $64,500 $192,500
2020 $7,492 $231,500 $58,000 $173,500
2019 $6,634 $231,500 $58,000 $173,500
2018 $7,263 $224,500 $58,000 $166,500
2017 $6,989 $212,000 $58,000 $154,000
2016 $6,972 $212,000 $58,000 $154,000
2015 -- $212,000 $65,000 $147,000
2014 -- $212,000 $65,000 $147,000

MLS Number: 20242968

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 4889-028.002-0006-004.110-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.