NOT LISTED FOR SALE

95 Sunset Dr Rochester, NY 14618

Estimated Value: $266,000 - $331,355

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,323 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2022

Last sale price $260,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,117 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Council Rock Primary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2022

LOOK NO FURTHER! CHARM AND CHARACTER ABOUND! CLASSIC BRIGHTON TRADITIONAL ON WONDERFUL SUNSET DR! GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS, EAT-IN COOK'S KITCHEN W/ NEW QUARTZ COUNTERS AND BLACK STAINLESS STEEL GAS RANGE & MICROWAVE (2021)! FIREPLACED FAMILYROOM! MUDROOM! REAR BRICK PATIO & FIREPIT PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING! FABULOUS LOCATION W/IN WALKING DISTANCE TO SCHOOLS, SHOPS, RESTAURANTS, TWELVE CORNERS & MORE! NEW ARCHITECTURAL TEAR OFF ROOF W/ TRANSFERABLE WARRANTY 2021! NEW GUTTERS 2021! HURRY! A MUST SEE! **DELAYED NEGOTIATIONS: OFFERS REVIEWED MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21ST AT 12PM**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Schnorr

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10311203303 Listed on: 02/17/2022

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Hillery

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #40HI0826596

RE/MAX Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,203

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x152

Interior Spaces

  • 1,323 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262000-137-150-0004-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,203

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1926
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Monroe Mdws
  • Directions: MONROE AVE TO IRVING TO RIGHT ON SUNSET OR ELMWOOD AVE TO IRVING TO LEFT ON SUNSET *SIGN ON PROPERTY*
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.15
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brighton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262000-137-150-0004-005-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X152
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5203.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2022
Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
$70,100
36.91%
Current Estimated Value
$302,839

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.77%
Original Mortgage
$219,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,363
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,476

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2016
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$127,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-1.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.12%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilray Lauren A $260,000 Stewart Title Company
Beers Margaret M $126,250 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gilray Lauren A $219,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Sold $260,000 +36.9% $197 / Sq Ft
02/21/2022 02/21/22 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2022 02/17/22 For Sale $189,900 +48.9% $144 / Sq Ft
06/29/2016 06/29/16 Sold $127,500 -1.2% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2016 05/02/16 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2016 04/19/16 For Sale $129,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,026 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2024 $6,026 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2023 $5,860 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2022 $5,214 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2021 $5,133 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2020 $5,070 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2019 $5,569 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2018 $4,939 $119,000 $44,000 $75,000
2017 $3,422 $124,000 $44,000 $80,000
2016 $5,569 $124,000 $44,000 $80,000
2015 -- $124,000 $44,000 $80,000
2014 -- $124,000 $44,000 $80,000

MLS Number: R1389420

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262000-137-150-0004-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.