Estimated payment $2,180/month
About This Home
Welcome to Pineaire Cottage! This beautiful Arts & Crafts home has a prime location - just a quick walk or golf cart ride to downtown Tryon or the future Rails to Trails! Property has been impeccably maintained! Serene front porch, complete with porch swing and fan. Gorgeous landscaping beds in the front yard are planted with perennials. Park-like backyard with mature trees providing just the right amount of shade during the summer months. Step through the front door into the living room, with warm hardwood floors, built-in bookshelves, and gas fireplace. The dining room features a vaulted ceiling with exposed beams. Sliding glass doors lead out to the new screened porch! Convenient, galley kitchen is well laid-out with tons of storage. Primary bedroom suite features built-in bookshelves and a second gas fireplace! The basement has plenty of room for a home office, entertainment room, den, or guest room. It has three separate rooms, plus a full bathroom, laundry, all served by a mini-split unit, and an unfinished room with a workbench. Note that basement ceilings are all between 6.5'-6.7' tall, therefore not counted as heated square footage. Basement has interior and exterior access. Plenty of parking along the side of the house, or the front. Call to schedule an appointment!
Listing Agent
Gasperson-Peek Realty Brokerage Email: gaspersonpeek.laura@gmail.com License #207813 Listed on: 03/10/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Gasperson-Peek Realty Brokerage Email: gaspersonpeek.laura@gmail.com License #224296
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
- Front Green Space
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned R-4
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number T5-B5
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,211 | $261,542 | $51,000 | $210,542 |
| 2024 | $1,055 | $181,091 | $28,900 | $152,191 |
| 2023 | $1,037 | $181,091 | $28,900 | $152,191 |
| 2022 | $1,036 | $181,091 | $28,900 | $152,191 |
| 2021 | $1,036 | $181,091 | $28,900 | $152,191 |
| 2020 | $889 | $143,602 | $28,900 | $114,702 |
| 2019 | $889 | $143,602 | $28,900 | $114,702 |
| 2018 | $843 | $143,602 | $28,900 | $114,702 |
| 2017 | $843 | $123,626 | $28,900 | $94,726 |
| 2016 | $728 | $123,626 | $28,900 | $94,726 |
| 2015 | $704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $389,900 | +110.8% | $279 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/29/2014 05/29/14 | Sold | $185,000 | -2.4% | $113 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/12/2014 05/12/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/04/2014 04/04/14 | For Sale | $189,500 | -- | $115 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $185,000 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $119,636 | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $166,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4354640
APN: T5-B5
- 289 Carson St
- 114 Broadway Ave
- 54 Broadway Ave
- 44 Bickford Ave
- 45 Pine Crest Ln
- 77 Chestnut St Unit 303
- 77 Chestnut St Unit Oak Hall 301
- 77 Chestnut St
- 15 Chestnut St
- 150 Pacolet St
- 160 Cleveland Rd
- 120 E Howard St
- 0 Green Creek Dr
- 160 E Howard St
- 110 Grady Ave
- 750 Braewick Rd
- 96 Jackson St
- 80 Laurel Ave
- 335 Melrose Ave Unit 103
- 335 Melrose Ave
- 123 Carolina Dr
- 1671 Hogback Mountain Rd
- 1009 Horse Whisper Run
- 84 Whispering Wind Ln
- 221 Dublin Ln
- 720 S Howard Ave
- 124 Shamrock Park Dr
- 50 Hemlock Ct
- 357 Melvin Hill Rd
- 173 Pheasant Ln
- 79 Pheasant Ln
- 424 Fowler Rd
- 960 Goodjoin Rd
- 4841 Jordan Rd
- 10 Lakemont Cottage Trail Unit A
- 222 State Rd S-42-941 Unit 222