NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9505 E Bluff Dr Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $802,000 - $980,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
800 Sq Ft
$1,124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2020

Last sale price $530,000 $662 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,726 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Absolutely Charming Keuka Lake cottage right on the shore with 100' lakefront and additional acre of land across the road for future development! Neat and clean with new bathroom and many upgrades! 3 small bedrooms plus a 4 bed bunk room! Attached spacious screened room with amazing lake view and potential to be enclosed for more enjoyment! So nicely maintained with new siding, roof, deck and railings! Don't miss this East Bluff Drive gem!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bonnie Curbeau

Listing by Curbeau Realty Inc. License #30CU0757437 Listed on: 07/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Stan Olevnik

Listing by Howard Hanna Lake Group License #10401214287

Howard Hanna Lake Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,052

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 1.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x748
  • Rural Setting

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 572689-110-040-0001-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,052

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

1.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: South from Keuka College
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.9
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572689-110-040-0001-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X748
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8052.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2020
Closed on
Sep 11, 2020
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Current Estimated Value
$899,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$369,467
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.80%
Original Mortgage
$163,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,329
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$790,138

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2009
Sold by
Miller Craig M Joanne G
Bought by
Blackburn Suzanne M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dixon Shawn A $530,000 None Available
Blackburn Suzanne M $360,000 James Maslyn
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dixon Shawn A $163,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Sold $530,000 0.0% $663 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2020 07/14/20 For Sale $530,000 -- $663 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,142 $773,500 $437,500 $336,000
2024 $11,060 $773,500 $437,500 $336,000
2023 $113 $625,000 $372,100 $252,900
2022 $9,351 $525,000 $372,100 $152,900
2021 $9,551 $525,000 $372,100 $152,900
2020 $8,653 $429,000 $354,000 $75,000
2019 $8,500 $429,000 $354,000 $75,000
2018 $8,500 $429,000 $354,000 $75,000
2017 $7,626 $331,100 $272,200 $58,900
2016 $7,382 $331,100 $272,200 $58,900
2015 -- $331,100 $272,200 $58,900
2014 -- $331,100 $272,200 $58,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1278974

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572689-110-040-0001-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.