951 Brooklyn Ave Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $666,029 - $791,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,376
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 951 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and is currently estimated at $742,257, approximately $539 per square foot. 951 Brooklyn Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 181, Middle School 246 Walt Whitman, and East Flatbush Ascend Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2017
Sold by
Jobe Cherries and Rodd Sherry Ann
Bought by
Rodd Errol and Rodd Sherry Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$367,500
Outstanding Balance
$300,984
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$441,273
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2009
Sold by
Francis Jan and Velazquez-Russel Sherry Ann
Bought by
Jobe Cherries and Rodd Sherry Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$301,739
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
Velazquez Russell Sherry Ann and Velazquez Russell Sherry
Bought by
Francis Jan and Velazquez Russell Sherry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1997
Sold by
Mr Foreclosure Inc
Bought by
Russell John and Velazquez Sherry Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,520
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1997
Sold by
Moss Barbara and Moss Clarence D
Bought by
Mr Foreclosure Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,520
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1995
Sold by
Moss Barbara
Bought by
Moss Barbara and Moss Clarence
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.48%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodd Errol | -- | -- | |
| Rodd Errol | -- | -- | |
| Rodd Errol | -- | -- | |
| Jobe Cherries | -- | -- | |
| Jobe Cherries | -- | -- | |
| Francis Jan | -- | -- | |
| Francis Jan | -- | -- | |
| Velazquez Russell Sherry Ann | -- | -- | |
| Russell John | $166,000 | -- | |
| Russell John | $166,000 | -- | |
| Mr Foreclosure Inc | $117,000 | -- | |
| Mr Foreclosure Inc | $117,000 | -- | |
| Moss Barbara | -- | Transamerica Title Ins Co | |
| Moss Barbara | -- | Transamerica Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rodd Errol | $367,500 | |
| Closed | Rodd Errol | $367,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jobe Cherries | $301,739 | |
| Previous Owner | Francis Jan | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Francis Jan | $0 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell John | $164,520 | |
| Previous Owner | Moss Barbara | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,848 | $49,500 | $12,180 | $37,320 |
| 2025 | $5,517 | $43,860 | $12,180 | $31,680 |
| 2024 | $5,517 | $42,180 | $12,180 | $30,000 |
| 2023 | $5,357 | $47,700 | $12,180 | $35,520 |
| 2022 | $4,967 | $41,340 | $12,180 | $29,160 |
| 2021 | $5,237 | $45,300 | $12,180 | $33,120 |
| 2020 | $2,538 | $33,600 | $12,180 | $21,420 |
| 2019 | $4,789 | $33,600 | $12,180 | $21,420 |
| 2018 | $4,480 | $21,979 | $6,630 | $15,349 |
| 2017 | $4,227 | $20,736 | $8,158 | $12,578 |
| 2016 | $4,145 | $20,736 | $11,019 | $9,717 |
| 2015 | $2,359 | $20,220 | $12,186 | $8,034 |
| 2014 | $2,359 | $19,076 | $12,282 | $6,794 |
Source: Public Records
Map