NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $642,000 - $780,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,645 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2024

Last sale price $698,000 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,874 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Crescent Park

About This Home

As of August 2024

Welcome to 951 Prospect Avenue, located in the island community of Mare Island. Built in 2005, this 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers over 2,600 square feet of living space. Each room is filled with natural light from numerous windows, complemented by 9-foot ceilings throughout. The downstairs area features one bedroom or a den, separate living room with a gas fireplace and French doors leading to your private deck. Down the hall you'll find a spacious and open kitchen with a center island, ample cabinet space and pantry, adjoined by a large family room with a second gas fireplace. This level also includes a full bathroom with a shower stall, an indoor laundry room, and a spacious 2-car garage. Upstairs, you'll find a loft and a spacious primary suite with a tiled master bath, complete with a separate tub and shower. This property is situated between the banks of San Pablo Bay and the Napa River. The island offers breweries and coffeehouses that neighbors can walk or drive to, including Vino Godfather wine tasting, MI Brewery, Savage and Cooke Whiskey Distillery, Quarters Coffee House, and the Vallejo ferry service from the island to San Francisco. Come experience the historic charm and vibrant community of Mare Island!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Rojas

The Company Real Estate License #01449420 Listed on: 06/06/2024

The Company Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Freddie Diaz

Navigate Real Estate License #01375255

Navigate Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 3,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,645 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0066-082-060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

3,999 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: West on Tennessee St. to MI. Cross the bridge to G Street left on Azuar,right on Rickover,left on Prospect.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0918
  • Stories: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary, Mediterranean, Traditional
  • Reso Window Features: Dual Pane Full
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cook Top, Hood Over Range, Microwave
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo, Space in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Square Footage: 2645.00
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Granite Counter, Island, Island w/Sink, Kitchen/Family Combo, Pantry Closet, Stone Counter
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Street Entrance
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Street Entrance
  • PrimaryBedroomFeatures: Walk-In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Landscape Front, Landscape Misc
  • Property Condition: Original
  • Roof: Tile
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Rear, Interior Access, Unassigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Paved Sidewalk

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, MultiZone
  • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Room, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0066-082-060
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3999.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2005

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2024
Closed on
Jul 29, 2024
Sold by
Bernard And Norma Mason Living Trust and Mason Bernard G
Bought by
Fortnam Bruce Robert and Fortnam Michelle Rinaldo
Seller's Agent
Cathy Rojas
The Company Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Freddie Diaz
Navigate Real Estate
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$698,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-3.72%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$708,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,057
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2020
Sold by
Speck Joshua A and Speck Tara M
Bought by
Mason Bernard G and Mason Norma G

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2019
Sold by
Speck Joshua
Bought by
Speck Joshua A and Speck Tara M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2012
Sold by
Washington Jr Walter A and Washington Rhonda D
Bought by
Speck Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,726
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2006
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Washington Jr Walter A and Washington Rhonda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$498,617
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Kirkland Mare Island Holdings Llc
Bought by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$498,617
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fortnam Bruce Robert $698,000 Old Republic Title
Mason Bernard G $585,000 Chicago Title Company
Speck Joshua A -- None Available
Speck Joshua $263,500 First American Title Company
Washington Jr Walter A $623,500 North American Title Co
Lennar Homes Of California Inc -- North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Speck Joshua $258,726
Previous Owner Washington Jr Walter A $124,655
Previous Owner Washington Jr Walter A $498,617
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2024 08/02/24 Sold $698,000 -0.1% $264 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2024 07/21/24 Price Changed $699,000 -3.6% $264 / Sq Ft
07/20/2024 07/20/24 For Sale $725,000 0.0% $274 / Sq Ft
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2024 06/06/24 For Sale $725,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,172 $698,000 $209,998 $488,002
2024 $12,254 $620,806 $191,017 $429,789
2023 $11,798 $608,634 $187,272 $421,362
2022 $11,674 $596,700 $183,600 $413,100
2021 $11,449 $585,000 $180,000 $405,000
2020 $8,214 $302,049 $114,847 $187,202
2019 $8,300 $296,128 $112,596 $183,532
2018 $8,395 $290,323 $110,389 $179,934
2017 $7,819 $284,631 $108,225 $176,406
2016 $7,574 $279,051 $106,103 $172,948
2015 $7,400 $274,861 $104,510 $170,351
2014 $7,305 $269,478 $102,463 $167,015
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 324044236

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 0066-082-060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.