NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $431,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,626 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2024

Last sale price $540,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,302 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Westview Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of June 2024

This custom-built home is situated on a large double private wooded lot. Located just off East Brainerd Rd, this home is convenient to shopping, dining - approx. 20 minutes to downtown and 10 minutes to Ooltewah.
Custom wood work with tongue and groove throughout the home gives a warm and welcoming feel.
The homes open concept living and dining area with a cathedral ceiling and over-sized windows allows easy viewing of nature from your living room.
Master bedroom has a jetted tub, separate shower, and Heated floors! A 3rd full bath downstairs also has heated floors! The Master also has a relaxing private, screened in porch. The home boasts 3 separate living areas - one on each level. In addition, there is a large workshop area with enough room for possibly an office or additional room. The roof is only 2 years old and new HVAC as of 2023, Book your private showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Craig

Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 4237745663 License #349355 Listed on: 05/10/2024

Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,345

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160.80x197.76
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,626 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • High Ceiling
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Screened Porch
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 172 004.01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,345

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher, Range
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2626
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Other, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Other
  • Topography: Level,Wooded
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Lot Size: 160.80X197.76
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 172 004.01
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1345

MLS Schools

  • High School: East Hamilton High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Hamilton Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2024
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Florez Carlos Brandon
Bought by
Somerville D Joseph D and Somerville Anna
Seller's Agent
Theresa Craig
Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$517,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
$23,000
4.45%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$405,038

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$134,962
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.91%
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Outstanding Balance
$359,572
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,466

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2020
Closed on
Dec 21, 2020
Theresa Craig
Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$302,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-5.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.17%
Original Mortgage
$286,900
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2018
Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Mckinney Roy C and Mckinney Mary W
Bought by
Lacy David and Lacy Noelle
List Price
$247,500
Sold Price
$242,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%
Original Mortgage
$218,250
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 1997
Sold by
Mckinney Roy C and Mckinney Lanelle W
Bought by
Mckinney Roy C and Mckinney Mary W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Somerville D Joseph D $540,000 Foundation Title
Florez Carlos Brandon $302,000 Title Guaranty & Trust Co
Lacy David $242,500 None Available
Mckinney Roy C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Somerville D Joseph D $365,000
Previous Owner Florez Carlos Brandon $286,900
Previous Owner Lacy David $218,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Sold $540,000 +4.4% $206 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2024 05/09/24 For Sale $517,000 +71.2% $197 / Sq Ft
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Sold $302,000 -5.6% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/15/2020 11/15/20 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2020 11/08/20 For Sale $320,000 +32.0% $129 / Sq Ft
02/09/2018 02/09/18 Sold $242,500 -2.0% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/07/2018 01/07/18 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2018 01/03/18 For Sale $247,500 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,315 $86,775 $0 $0
2024 $1,336 $59,725 $0 $0
2023 $1,345 $59,725 $0 $0
2022 $1,345 $59,725 $0 $0
2021 $1,345 $59,725 $0 $0
2020 $1,376 $49,425 $0 $0
2019 $1,376 $49,425 $0 $0
2018 $1,376 $49,425 $0 $0
2017 $1,376 $49,425 $0 $0
2016 $1,269 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,269 $45,575 $0 $0
2014 $1,269 $0 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2666813

Realtracs

APN: 172-004.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.