$445,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,999 Sq Ft
1,943 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$148 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

52 on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Oakdale Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Upgraded Countertops

About This Home

As of May 2026

Property appraised for 452k.LISTED EARLIER BEFORE UPGRADES AND UPDATES. NO CITY TAXES in this highly desired location in the sought-after community of Spring Ridge! This home backs to a massive open area about the size of a football field with a large playground and hill for sledding in the winter. This location is PREMIUM with no other location in the community that compares! This is a beautiful property you'll love coming home to featuring updates throughout! With an estimated 2,224 square feet finished, you'll enjoy upgrades including new sub flooring on the main level with gorgeous new vinyl plank flooring, updated white kitchen cabinets with new microwave, granite countertops and a window at kitchen sink which gives you a beautiful view onto the large deck and fenced-in yard as well as a view of the playground and wide open space. Upstairs you'll love the upgraded bath vanities with granite tops, new faucets, lights and mirrors at vanities and much more! A total of 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths - 3 bedrooms up with two full baths, the lower level with a bedroom and full bath with updated vanity featuring a quartz counter top and new faucet. Also on the lower level you have your laundry, a rec room featuring an electric fireplace with a gorgeous white mantle and surround and a wide bank of windows to bring in the light. You are going to love this home and the neighbor-friendly community that boasts a ton of amenities! As a Planned Urban Development, just a few minutes away INSIDE THE COMMUNITY is a Weis Market, liquor store, Italian and Chinese restaurants along with a Subway. You have a 24-hour gym, dry cleaners, liquor store, daycare, barber shop, nail salon and a professional office park featuring dentistry, physical therapy, chiropractor and more! There is also a fire station inside the community. Also in Spring Ridge are sidewalks in front of every home and walking paths with exercise stations along the paths. If you are looking for a "lifestyle of comfort and convenience" - this is it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Drew Chapman

(301) 620-9880 drew@signaturehomesales.com Signature Home Sales, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3016209880 Listed on: 02/01/2026

Co-Listed By

Cathy Chapman

(301) 620-9880 cathy@SignatureHomeSales.com Signature Home Sales, LLC Brokerage Phone: 3016209880 License #526330

Last Buyer's Agent

Pam Hall-Cruz

(410) 287-3629 therealtorpamcruz@gmail.com Remax Vision License #5010209

Remax Vision

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,229

Year Built

  • Built in 1997 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 1,943 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $113 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Windows

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Schools

  • Oakdale Elementary School
  • Governor Thomas Johnson Middle School
  • Oakdale High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1047
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1109296271

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all ground fee, common area maintenance, management, pool(s), road maintenance, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,229

Year Built

Built in 1997 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

1,943 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$113 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2/2/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Year Renovated: 2026
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 21
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Sprinkler System, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Recreation Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: English, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Full, Windows
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 3099
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2999
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 191.48
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2324
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 675
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 100
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 775
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 220 Volts
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 113.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Pool - Outdoor, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Soccer Field, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Bike Trail, Jog/Walk Path
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: All Ground Fee, Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: SPRNG RIDGE
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: OAKDALE
  • High School: OAKDALE
  • Middle Or Junior School: GOVERNOR THOMAS JOHNSON

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1943.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4229.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1109296271
  • Tax Lot: 1047
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Sep 11, 2023
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.19%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$313,213
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,514

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2019
Closed on
Oct 1, 2019
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.74%
Original Mortgage
$281,801
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2015
Closed on
Dec 7, 2016
List Price
$185,500
Sold Price
$191,534
Premium/Discount to List
$6,034
3.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.72%
Original Mortgage
$153,227
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2014
Sold by
Smith Sandra and Smith Barbara W
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Smith Barbara W
Bought by
Smith Sandra Barbara W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,500
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2005
Sold by
Smith Barbara W
Bought by
Smith Sandra Barbara W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,500
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $400,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $287,000 Lakeside Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $191,534 None Available
Trustee Deed $233,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $140,690 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $320,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $281,801 FHA
Previous Owner $153,227 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $198,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $198,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $445,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Price Changed $445,000 +2.3% $148 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $435,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $435,000 +3.6% $145 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Off Market $420,000 -- --
02/01/2026 02/01/26 For Sale $420,000 +5.0% $140 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Sold $400,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $399,900 +39.3% $205 / Sq Ft
09/26/2019 09/26/19 Sold $287,000 -1.0% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2019 08/13/19 For Sale $289,900 +1.0% $149 / Sq Ft
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Off Market $287,000 -- --
07/12/2019 07/12/19 For Sale $289,900 +51.4% $149 / Sq Ft
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Sold $191,534 +3.3% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2015 04/10/15 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2015 04/02/15 For Sale $185,500 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,950 $348,933 -- --
2024 $3,950 $318,900 $110,000 $208,900
2023 $3,545 $302,433 $0 $0
2022 $3,378 $285,967 $0 $0
2021 $3,168 $269,500 $60,000 $209,500
2020 $3,117 $260,833 $0 $0
2019 $3,017 $252,167 $0 $0
2018 $2,854 $243,500 $55,000 $188,500
2017 $2,683 $243,500 $0 $0
2016 $2,678 $223,433 $0 $0
2015 $2,678 $213,400 $0 $0
2014 $2,678 $213,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2076350

Bright MLS

APN: 09-296271

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.