954 Pinos St Rhinelander, WI 54501
Estimated payment $348/month
About This Home
Investor opportunity just minutes from Hodag Park! This down-to-the-studs multi-unit property is a true handyman special, ready for a full transformation. With demolition started, the heavy lifting has already begun—allowing a new owner to redesign layouts, finishes, and systems to maximize value and long-term returns. Whether you’re looking to renovate and hold, reposition as updated rentals, or explore resale potential, this blank-canvas asset offers flexibility for a variety of investment strategies. Conveniently located near parks, downtown amenities, and year-round recreation, the setting supports strong rental demand once complete. Bring your vision, contractor, and toolbox—this is a rare chance to add significant equity in a desirable Rhinelander location. Property is being sold as-is.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 7,057 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 27601-2629-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,850 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2024 | $1,644 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2023 | $1,585 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2022 | $1,089 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2021 | $1,569 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2020 | $1,692 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2019 | $2,210 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2018 | $2,182 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2017 | $2,227 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2016 | $2,223 | $67,200 | $8,600 | $58,600 |
| 2015 | $1,218 | $64,000 | $8,600 | $55,400 |
| 2014 | $1,218 | $64,000 | $8,600 | $55,400 |
| 2011 | $1,269 | $69,000 | $8,600 | $60,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $55,000 | +12.5% | -- | |
| 09/12/2022 09/12/22 | Sold | $48,900 | -19.7% | $29 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2022 08/09/22 | For Sale | $60,900 | +55.2% | $36 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2021 12/03/21 | Sold | $39,250 | +31.3% | $28 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/04/2021 11/04/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/22/2021 10/22/21 | For Sale | $29,900 | -- | $21 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $48,900 | Northwoods Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $39,250 | None Listed On Document | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $22,620 | None Listed On Document |
About the Listing Agent
My name is Luke Durkee, and I am proudly from Rhinelander, Wisconsin, where I graduated from Rhinelander High School in the Class of 2013. My journey has been anything but standard, shaped by choices, challenges, and opportunities that brought me to where I am today.
Before finishing high school, I joined the Wisconsin Army National Guard as a member of the 32nd Infantry Brigade. That decision marked the beginning of a transformative chapter in my life. In 2019, I had the honor of
Luke's Other Listings
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS
MLS Number: 216694
APN: RH 2629
- 935 N Stevens St
- 1208 Mason St
- 1205 Eagle St
- 715 N Stevens St
- 655 Coolidge Ave
- 20 W Harvey St
- 1507 Eagle St Unit 107
- 603 Evergreen Ct
- 321 Ridgeway Dr
- 421 Thayer St
- 84 Edgewater Ct
- 316 Dahl St
- 1145 Woodland Dr
- 1738 Stevens St N
- 78 Edgewater Ct
- 1506 Pueblo Dr
- ON Spring Lake Rd
- 825 River St
- 914 River St
- 431 Spring Lake Rd
- 942 N Stevens St
- 801 E Timber Dr
- 136 E King St Unit 206 Conro St
- 920 River St
- 3551 Driscoll Rd
- 1421 Elizabeth St Unit Front
- 6551 US 51
- 637 Spruce Hollow
- 7528 Us-51 Unit 9
- 412 S Raspberry Ln
- 115 E Somo Ave
- 1525 E Wall St