NOT LISTED FOR SALE

955 Forest Meadows Dr Murphys, CA 95247

Estimated Value: $506,000 - $568,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,328 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2019

Last sale price $400,461 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,459 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Clubhouse
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1-minute walk to Murphys Community Park

About This Home

As of June 2019

This home has so much to offer in so many ways! The interior of the home has great spaces for a large group to enjoy or just a couple that wants one level living ...master, living room ,dining room and kitchen on one level. Deck off of the kitchen, dining area is super for entertaining and outside living . The deck stretches to the living room area with slider that provides more outside living and entertaining. Overlooking the golf course from the deck areas is very nice for watching golfers and or watching deer and wildlife in morning and evening times. The outdoor activities in the area are numerous.Activities in Forest Meadows available are swimming in two pools ,use of tennis courts , pickle ball area and bocce ball courts. There are nice trails in the area to walk or jog.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aric Glanville

Gold Country Real Estate License #00831683 Listed on: 03/30/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Member

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 7,840 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Dog Run
  • Lot Sloped Down

HOA Fees

  • $149 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 034058024000

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

7,840 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$149 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Loft
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Accessibility Features: Kitchen Cabinets
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Subdivision: Forest Meadows
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cook Top, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Open Beam Ceiling
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Master Bathroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Family Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter, Breakfast Area
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Room Type: Family Room, Living Room, Loft, Master Bathroom, Dining Room
  • Main Level: Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 172.02
  • Square Footage: 2328.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Partial, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 429900.00

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Cable Connected
  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Gas, Propane
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Golf Course, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Courts, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 447

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Brett Harte Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1-Single Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 034058024000

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Calaveras

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Ellen Chavez W
Bought by
Ellen Chavez W and Chavez Elisa Luna
Current Estimated Value
$536,741

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2019
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$400,461
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,439
-6.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.33%
Original Mortgage
$320,368
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2018
Sold by
Evans Donald Ray
Bought by
Evans Donald R and The Donald R Evans Living Trus

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2013
Closed on
Dec 31, 2013
List Price
$324,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellen Chavez W -- None Listed On Document
Chavez Ellen W $400,500 Placer Title
Evans Donald R -- None Available
Evans Donald Ray $320,000 Placer Title Company
Beekhuis Ruth W $327,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chavez Ellen W $320,368
Previous Owner Evans Donald Ray $256,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold $400,461 -6.8% $172 / Sq Ft
05/08/2019 05/08/19 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2019 03/30/19 For Sale $429,900 +34.3% $185 / Sq Ft
01/08/2014 01/08/14 Sold $320,000 -1.5% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2013 12/02/13 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2013 05/24/13 For Sale $324,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,362 $446,716 $13,384 $433,332
2023 $5,208 $429,371 $12,865 $416,506
2022 $4,983 $420,953 $12,613 $408,340
2021 $4,960 $412,700 $12,366 $400,334
2020 $4,903 $408,470 $12,240 $396,230
2019 $4,306 $351,649 $32,965 $318,684
2018 $4,069 $344,755 $32,319 $312,436
2017 $3,964 $337,996 $31,686 $306,310
2016 $3,951 $331,369 $31,065 $300,304
2015 $3,899 $326,393 $30,599 $295,794
2014 -- $322,000 $30,000 $292,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 219600446

MetroList

APN: 034-058-024-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.